Manually switch or pick Network?Support


Last Updated:

  1. broke

    broke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to figure out if it is possible to pick which network I want the phone to be on. Here is my issue.

    At my house the "EV network" is complete crap. I get full signal but data to the phone will come for about 2 seconds, stop for 8 seconds, come again, then stop again etc etc.

    Last night on the couch my phone showed the "1x Network." So I did the speed test and it was constant speed no break ups. Browsing was fast enough for my liking.

    Is there a way to pick and choose the 1x over the EV or does the Moment automatically pick it for you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Woody4OU

    Woody4OU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    18

    bump

    I'd like to know too.
     
  3. broke

    broke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know?
     
  4. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    they don't have anything yet for the moment (i think they have something like this for the pre and stuff); but i think some people are trying to work on it. not sure if any progress has been made.
     
  5. broke

    broke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sucks. On the EV Network at home my result is always 30-40 down and 130 up with "5-6" bars. Faster upload than download.....pfffff

    2 Miles down the road I get 740 down and 130 up with "3" bars of service.

    Makes no sense.......
     
  6. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    there were some ideas that you could change the threshold/limits for the signal (using QPST) so that it doesn't "change" from EVDO to 1x until later on... but no one has been brave enough to try it. :)
     
  7. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    UPDATE:

    i think that there is a possible solution to this:

    WARNING: you could really mess up your phones if you change the wrong things, so be careful in these menus.

    if you have your MSL #, then go into your dialer and type in:

    ##33284# (Debug Menu) - enter your MSL # and you should have an option for:

    HDR/1X Selection - Click on this and change from:

    Hybrid Mode to:
    CDMA Only Mode (or EVDO Only Mode)

    Click OK and hit back to exit out.

    edit: there have been people who've mentioned they've had issues receiving text messages when they edit this...
     

Share This Page

Loading...