Manually Update to 1.5, No Root Required


Last Updated:

  1. phandroid

    phandroid Admin News Bot Recognized Contributor This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,396
    Likes Received:
    382
    Thanks to a tip off from one of our Android Forums posters, Superatim, U.S. users can download and install the already released UK version of Android OS 1.5 (cupcake). You will be giving up some of the U.S. features of 1.5, but will gain them back once the U.S. version of 1.5 is [...]

    More...
     

    Advertisement
  2. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    is it easy to reflash to v1.1 for when us 1.5 comes out if so can u tell me how i would do it
     
  3. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    oh k so i can just go from uk 1.5 to us 1.5? or will i need to take some extra steps?
    also is there any way i would be able to go back to rc33 cause my fave is not working with the uk 1.5 >.<
     
  4. theevilone

    theevilone Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Everything working. Thank You. The Market is working on G1, just downloaded an app.
     
  5. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    u might want to double check that cause uk t-mobile doesn't have MyFaves
     
  6. theevilone

    theevilone Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Everything that I use works, I have no friends so never use myfavs and contacts. LOL
     
  7. strabes

    strabes Guest

    All features seem to be working for me. I haven't come across anything that isn't working, but I don't use myfaves. I've installed several apps and widgets from the market. The youtube app is seeing my account just fine.
     
  8. jimczyz

    jimczyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just installed and everything is working just great!
     
  9. ram100987

    ram100987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm assuming it will not automatically update from UK1.5 to US1.5 when it becomes available and I will have to update it manually with the zip file. But once I update and am running US 1.5 will the next update the comes out down the road should it update automatically or will I have to manually update from then on if I make a manual update?
     
  10. jimczyz

    jimczyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    4
    Once you manually update back to 1.5 US, you should get it automatically afterwards.
     
  11. stevenroose

    stevenroose Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    when I now update this way, will I receive following updates regularly?

    thanks
     
  12. strabes

    strabes Guest

    Probably after this week you should hard reset and let the phone manually update to the US version of 1.5. Note: I really have no idea what I'm talking about; this is just what I'm planning to do at the end of next week.
     

Share This Page

Loading...