Market and Streaming Audio Fix For Leaked Froyo


Last Updated:

  1. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885

    Advertisement
  2. mickym5

    mickym5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    What if we already installed the first market fix?
     
  3. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Then install this one.
     
  4. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    So, after the update, I noticed I cant update systempanel. It shows there's an update, however when i try to update it it asks me to buy it again...

    Is this fix for that problem? I installed it via recovery and it didn't *seem* to help. I also tried installing something and then trying the update again. I was again greeted with the "buy app" page.
     
  5. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    If you are seeing a buy app page, then I would wager you didn't install it from the market initially.

    If you did, I don't know.
     
  6. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    I certainly did, it's one of the three apps I've bought via the market, it shows in my gmail checkout page (via a PC web browser)
     
  7. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
  8. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5

    I restored from one of my other paid apps (Titanium backup). Following link now...

    edit: actually I guess Ti Backup was a donation, not purchase

    but FYI, I uninstalled, and attempted to install, and it's asking me to buy again. One thing I noticed is it DID say I can always reinstall the app again at no cost during the uninstall. Weird
     
  9. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Then its like I said, you did not install it from the market initially.


    Titanium is not the market.
     
  10. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    So, does it go through the "buy" process again when you try to load something up on a fresh phone? is google smart enough to not actually charge you a second time for the same app?


    Also...
    I thought you meant it was a cracked version or something, "initially" on 2.1 I did install it from the market :) sorry 'bout that
     
  11. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    No, when you go into your downloads on the market app, it should say 'purchased'.

    Not sure whats going on here.
     
  12. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well I said screw it and tried a purchase... looks like I just paid $6 bux for systempanel.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest

    K thanks for this.
     
  14. Eris Lover

    Eris Lover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    16
    Do I need to name update.zip to install or can it be left the way it is named?

    And thanks for the quick work!
     
  15. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    keep it the same name and find it with rom manager or in recovery with install from sd option
     
    Eris Lover likes this.
  16. Eris Lover

    Eris Lover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    16
    adrynalyne, are only some people having performance issues? I installed your second fix for market and audio. Haven't tried streaming audio yet but also haven't noticed any performance issues. Scored an 890 on benchmark test. Just wondering if I need to do something different?
     
  17. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    My phone didn't really feel any different, but my score went from 7XX to 11XX in Quadrant.

    I think you NEED to only if you NEED to have a higher benchmark score. I switched because I was there screwing with my phone anyway so I said what the heck!
     
  18. djkms

    djkms Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2

    I'm curious about this also. The 2 main things I use on my phone are psxdroid and streaming audio, see my dilemma? If the performance fix is only for benchmark scores than I could careless. If I have to sacrifice my shoutcast quality for better psxdroid performance it might be worth it. Guess I will check out both the files and report back.
     
  19. Eris Lover

    Eris Lover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    16
    It sounds to me like these benchmark scores are only higher because the phone is not processing part of the test correctly? Hence the poor audio output. Now I don't know a whole lot about these sort of test but to go from 600 to 1100 sounds kind of bullshit anyways.
     

Share This Page

Loading...