Market- Force CloseSupport


Last Updated:

  1. howbizah

    howbizah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had LauncherPro installed on my phone and it was set to automatically upload. It is currently stuck like it is downloading and sometimes it even says it's 100% downloaded, but nothing happens after that. If I click on cancel download, it force closes the market every time. I tried deleting LauncherPro and reinstalling it, but now I have lost it and can't get it back. I am still able to install and update other apps without any problem. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BabyRN

    BabyRN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am not much help, but my market keeps force closing today and I am unable to update my apps. Maybe it is a problem with the market?
     
  3. panicws

    panicws New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    My LauncherPro is doing the same thing when I cancel the download in the Market app.

    I have been searching around the interowebz all afternoon without any explination.
     
  4. howbizah

    howbizah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wish I could help you with your problem, but all of my other apps have been updated and I can download new apps without any issue.
     
  5. Lomallin

    Lomallin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    Go into system settings, Manage Applications and select the Market App.
    Next, use the Empty Cache option, you do not need to clear all data (the button above it), just empty the cache.

    Once you do this, go back into the market app and the downloads screen should clear back to normal. I regularly do this once a month or so when the same things happen.
     
    inzandity and howbizah like this.
  6. howbizah

    howbizah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks....I tried that, but it still didn't fix the problem.

    *Update- I was afraid to clear the data because of a warning message that I got, but I tried that today and that solved the issue. So the solution is Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> All> Market> Clear Cache> Clear Data
     
  7. ron1967

    ron1967 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to add that I had the same issue on a loaner I have, an HTC Legend and I had to go into the Manage Applications like Lomallin and Howbizah stated above, but I had to go a step further and unintall the updates too the market. After that, it worked fine.
     
  8. dbaduff

    dbaduff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this thread is still active but I did all of the above PLUS uninstalling all the updates to the market app. I'm using a G1 still. I know, I know.

    dbaduff
     

Share This Page

Loading...