market icon


Last Updated:

  1. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello everyone
    i have an htc hero but there is no market icon in it
    can anyone help me to find it or to tell me how to put it on my hero?

    thnx
     

    Advertisement
  2. jimeller

    jimeller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you press the arrow on the bottom left is the icon in the list?? If so, press and hold icon and move it where you want it.
     
  3. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
    it should be in the menu, ther is no way to remove it, are you looking carefully
     
  4. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes sure very carefully and it is strange i have no market icon.
    the htc hero has no value without it.
     
  5. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
    thats wierd, have you updated to the latest rom?
     
  6. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    no still i didnt updated it
    how can i update it?
    sorry i am very new in using android i have no idea about it.
    thnx for the help
     
  7. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
    ok , are you in the uk - and what network are you on
     
  8. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i am not in the uk
    i am in the middle east (lebanon)
     
  9. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
    ah...well you will need to either get it from the htc website
    or from your carrier
    if it is not offered from there i cant help you- possibly somebody else knows more about thie

    in the uk - you just go to the htc website, enter your hero serial number and you get the update
     
  10. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i hsd the htc HD2 and it was working perfect i only didnt handle it's size so i chosed the hero which is good by size.
    so it is the 1st time i enter the android world which i am totally far from it.
    i dont know if i did a mistake by chaging it.
     
  11. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
    you did not make a mistake
    a rom upgrade would fix it, but i do not know how it is done in labanon, hopefully someone else can help.
     
  12. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    here we usually do the same with the htc website but with this one it is saying that there is no rom for my hero after putting the serial. anyway thanks for the help i will try with the vendor.
     
  13. antoine.helou

    antoine.helou Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you my friend
    it's been a pleasure talking to you
    thnx for you helpful information.
     
  14. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Before consulting the vendor, first we will see if your phone is up-to-date or not. Plz provide the build number in your phone by reaching Settings->About Phone... If it is something 2.73.xxx.xx then you are up-to-date.
     
  15. rre_za

    rre_za Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey guys :(

    i have the exact same problem i have no market icon in my menu

    Build Number is 2.73.728.5

    anyone know what should i do to solve the problem?!
     
  16. rre_za

    rre_za Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    well i think found my answer in another forum :

    Author said :

    It would appear that Market only comes packaged with SOME Heroes depending on where in the world they are sold (manufacturer must pay a tariff to Google). The replacement installed is slideME and I also found Getjay.
     
  17. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Or if you are comfortable you can go for WWE ROM.
     
  18. winky

    winky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ever since Hulk Hogan left it's been all downhill.
     
  19. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    That is true! Anyway, here it is "World Wide English" :)
     
  20. Chappie

    Chappie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not sure if I am picking this up right but it sounds like you have no market on your background.

    If so try this press the Plus sign go to shortcut/programs scroll down to market and select that.

    Hope this helps if not sorry.
     
  21. rre_za

    rre_za Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    nah , as i said i have slide me on my hero...
     

Share This Page

Loading...