Market Network failure on 1/20?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    24
    I can make calls and send texts (I think), but when I try to access the market, I get a network error.

    Anyone else having this issue? I'm in STL, MO.

    I'm going to power cycle and see what happens.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    24
    Well, the power cycle worked.

    Strange.
     
  3. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    24
    Nevermind. Still fail.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I just went to Market ... at 3:40pm EST Wash DC All was Ok..
     
  5. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    Happens to me from time to time, a quick reboot of the phone always solves it until the next time it happens (maybe a few days later)
     
  6. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    When you say failure, you mean downloads don't work? or it completely doesn't work at all?
     
  7. SecretAsianMan

    SecretAsianMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    4
    had that today too, but i think a simple reboot fixed it. but i had to reboot like 6 times today.
     
  8. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    24
    It would load the initial "Apps, Games, Search, My Downloads" screen, but when I select any of them, I would get the Network Error message.

    It took me 3 reboots, but it worked. It actually seems to be something with my work. I have a decent cell signal, but when I'm at my desk, it throws the error. It's starting to do it again.
     
  9. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    I lost all 3G here in St Paul last night for about an hour.

    Maybe TMO or someone was doing updates to the 3G system yesterday and it blanked some of us at differant times ?
     
  10. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    24
    I'm still without 3G in STL. It's working again...for now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...