Market, not connecting at all


Last Updated:

  1. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just rooted, running kaosfroyo v30.

    Market has quit working. I cannot connect at all. I can connect to the internet and email. But when i click on market I get an error that says

    "a network error has occurred. Retry or cancel and return to the previous screen"

    no matter how many times i retry or restart it doesn't work I've even tried re flashing my rom :'(

    any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    My Market is acting up too. I think it's just an outage that will be fixed soon.
     
  3. jpzsports

    jpzsports Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ya, the market is messed up right now...hopefully will be fixed soon.
     
  4. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    oh that makes me feel soooo much better!!!! not the fact that the market is messing up, but the fact that it's not just me ruining my phone :D
     
  5. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    6
    Stupid market. I flashed a rom, wiped, reflashed the same rom, then flashed a rom that I knew the market worked on... and come to find out, it actually was the MARKETS fault and not the rom I was trying to flash. Thank god I have nothing better to do at 0120 in the morning
     
  6. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    LOL

    didn't you have to redo all your settings? The first time a flashed a rom my market didn't sync so i had to re download all my apps (at least the ones i didn't have backed up on astro)
     
  7. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    ya know issue, android issue
     
  8. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi-longtime stock Eris user writing to find out how long does it take to flash a ROM after rooting? It seems posters try ROMS like trying on different shoes. But my original Eris (I'm using a refurbished replacement) became unusable with silent bug after loading the leaked 2.1 OS versions and thought it was time consuming wiping my phone and having to reinstall apps and reset to the way I liked it. Does flashing to a different ROM cause complete wipe needing to reset custom settings and load apps each time? I have fun playing with my phone but I use it all the time for work and it seems rooting becomes a huge black hole of time. Can any of you rooters chime in with thoughts?
     
  9. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    yes it resets everything. back there are backup programs like titanium and astro... also once the rom is installed and to your liking you may perform a "nandroid" backup which saves all your settings apps everything even missed calls and txt messages. if youd like to try a new rom, u can just flash back to ur nandroid and be were u left off.
     
  10. MoparSarah

    MoparSarah New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh too funny, I'd flashed XTRSense on my phone the night before last, and everything was perfect, then last night the Market wouldn't work, "network errors" issue repeatedly, I assumed it was from my new ROM so I flashed JCase's Market Fix and everything came up running great in the market after.
     
  11. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Flashing a new ROM indeed resets it to an uncustomized state.

    Over time, I've probably created hundreds of black holes - I use all 7 home screens, including using apps and bookmarks inside of folders. Ugh!

    The good news is that things are getting easier all the time - and I'm getting a little smarter at it too. (I'm only creating red giants or white dwarfs now).

    Here's a case in point: Froyo-based ROMs. In Android 2.2, Google has furthered the concept of what it means to be a "cloud phone" - if you turn on an option to do so, you can back up all your "Settings" to the cloud - so that if you get a replacement Android phone with Froyo (or load a "blank" Froyo ROM), the first thing it does is to "sync" all of your apps and Android settings back to the phone, without requiring any user intervention. Power the ROM up, sign in to your Google account, put the phone on the charger & let it sit for 10-15 minutes - and all your apps, settings and bookmarks are restored from the Market.

    And if you are using a non-Sense home "Launcher" (e.g. ADW Launcher), you can back up all your home screen layouts and launcher settings to your SD card - just restore them in a couple clicks. Same thing for "CyanogenMod" settings.

    It's not completely perfect, but it's a lot better than it was in 2.1 - and it also partially removes the need to screw around with apps2sd. I would estimate that now I am only spending 15-25 minutes of "face time" duplicating the behavior of a prior 2.2 ROM, and perhaps a total of 1 hour elapsed time. It won't restore application settings though - you need to either do that manually, or figure out how to make Ti Backup work for you in that case.

    I don't want to over-sell it though; it's still nowhere near something like a "1 click full restore".

    eu1
     
  12. chaos32

    chaos32 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    none of my apps synced...i had to redownload them all :(
     
  13. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    That won't happen unless you previously used a 2.2 (Froyo) ROM where you turned on the "Save my settings" option. That is, it will only start happening on your 2nd Froyo ROM, if you turned it on in the 1st one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...