1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

market problem


Last Updated:

  1. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    a few hours ago i tried accessing the market just to see what was on there thats new, up popped this box saying access blocked...sorry, your wireless account does not have permission to access this application...then i get 2 options...ok which closes it and more info which takes me to the tmob content block page. couldn't be bothered with that so called t-mobile, they insist its an android problem and to call htc tomorrow. now that error sounds like a t mob problem to me right? so i dunno what to do. i tried factory reset and that didnt help as i still get the same message on market. so now i have no apps on phone. any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    HELP US HELP YOU !!! with your Problem
    GOT A Problem On your G1 Magic or Other Android Phones ?

    If you expect or would like answers from our Seniors Members ???
    Please !! provide the following : .... (so they can best help you quickly)

    Go into you phone settings in the "About Phone" and let us know :

    1.) Model Number ? ___________
    2.) Firmware Version ? ___________
    3.) Baseband Version ? ___________
    4.) Kernel Version ? ___________
    5.) Build Number ? ___________

    Also do you have a T-Mobile Data plan on your
    PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan? ________________

    Carrier ? _______________ (we know some are also Unlocked so not Just T-Mobile)

    Country you are using your phone in ? _______________ (we know that not everyone is from the US)

    Is the phone SIM registered in T-Mobile as the Correct phone?
    T-Mobile Customer Services can tell you that and make
    any necessary corrections so that it is properly recognized
    when connected. <<< BEEN THERE DONE THAT !!! AND ...

    I have 2 Phones and one is On FlexPay. It would NOT Work
    right when I recieved the SIM because it was NOT set to
    match the Settings on my T-Mobile account.

    .
     
  3. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    erm yeah that really helps :confused:
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    erm yeah that really gave me more info .. to try to help you ....
    hope someone else can help with what you provided .... :rolleyes:
     
  5. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i'm sorry i'll fill it in and lets see if you can help
     
  6. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GOT A Problem On your G1 Magic or Other Android Phones ?

    If you expect or would like answers from our Seniors Members ???
    Please !! provide the following : .... (so they can best help you quickly)

    Go into you phone settings in the "About Phone" and let us know :

    1.) Model Number ? _t-mobile g1__________
    2.) Firmware Version ? _1.5__________
    3.) Baseband Version ? _62.50s.20.17u_2.22.19.261__________
    4.) Kernel Version ? _2.6.27-00392-g8312baf android-build@apa27 #72__________
    5.) Build Number ? _crb17__________

    Also do you have a T-Mobile Data plan on your
    PayAsYouGo or FlexPay Plan? _payasyougo_______________

    Carrier ? _t-mobile______________ (we know some are also Unlocked so not Just T-Mobile)

    Country you are using your phone in ? __uk_____________ (we know that not everyone is from the US)

    Is the phone SIM registered in T-Mobile as the Correct phone?
    T-Mobile Customer Services can tell you that and make
    any necessary corrections so that it is properly recognized
    when connected. <<< BEEN THERE DONE THAT !!! AND ...yes

    I have 2 Phones and one is On FlexPay. It would NOT Work
    right when I recieved the SIM because it was NOT set to
    match the Settings on my T-Mobile account
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Ok I would say you need to call T-Mobile again and have them re-register your SIM card after you did the Factory Reset ... Then Make sure you use your original Gmail account that you had originally used .... ... I am assuming you can see the Default apps in the app-tray ... ?
     
  8. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep i see them and i'll try that and suggest what you said. oh and i got one thing wrong in frustration at them i guess..i'm on flext text 35 not pay as you go sorry. also sorry for my original reply to you, just frustrated you know?
     
  9. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    No worries ... mate hope that T-Mo can get your SIM rematching your account and then all the Data functions should work properly again ...
     
  10. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    just been thinking, is what you suggested really what needs doing as all the other data things work...calls... web n walk.... its just this message on the market
     
  11. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Calls are not Data ... they are handle by a different Radio, as is GPS, as you see from my signature ... one of my phones is on FlexPay and I definately had issues with Data .... until my Phone and Plan matched from T-Mobile ... they can test it easily and verify IMEI transmits correctly .... and that the data service is properly linked for your phone# and the Specivic SIM ...

    Other than that I am at a lost to explain ... ??
     
  12. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah ok i get it...another idiot at tmob gonna face my wrath then lol
     
  13. Pantera70

    Pantera70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the UK T-Mobile has a thing called content block which prevents younger users from accessing adult content on the web, however this also blocks access to the market with the exact message you described. Phone T-Mobile CS an ask them to remove the block... Simples...:D
     
  14. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i know about that but it's never happened in the 3 months ive had the phone before
     
  15. Pantera70

    Pantera70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Give it a try... Content Block came back on my wifes G1 after 2 months of use.
     
  16. wills1980

    wills1980 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    muhahaha i used stealth and cunning and out smarted it. before the error loaded i pressed on the by date tab and it let me on! and now works again each time
     

Share This Page

Loading...