Market "Server Error"


Last Updated:

  1. HardCache

    HardCache Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been getting an error message all day. everytime I try to go into the market to update apps I get the message "A server error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to the previous screen." I can hit retry 42 million times and it will not connect.

    I've rebooted, pulled the battery, cleared the cache, I even tried uninstalling the market updates; figuring that it would connect and I could re-update, but nothing has worked. Has anyone else had this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
    That happens to me frequently, although it doesn't usually last all day. Most commonly, it means you don't have a good enough signal to connect (data).
     
  3. BigMace23

    BigMace23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yea I have had this same problem all day... the market will not load at all on wifi or 3g however all other apps on my phone are working fine including ones that use data such as browser, pandora, etc. It is really starting to piss me off. However I see that you are in Pittsburgh and I am too... Maybe it has something to do with location??
     
  4. Joker35

    Joker35 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello guys it is not the location. i live in Ma. and i have a good signal strength and i get the same error message. i have tried wifi & 3g nothing.... i am so heated right now. the Google adroid support forum has plenty of people with the same problem & no one has gotten a response from Google.
     
  5. avacomputers

    avacomputers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    31
    Same here in nyc.
     
  6. HardCache

    HardCache Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's definitely not a location based thing I have been able to test within the same room as a Droid Incredible, and then last night with another person who has a Moto Droid, both times the other person could connect and update, and I could not. I have 2 Moto Droids on my account and neither of us can connect to the market.

    ... now into day 2 and still can't connect.
     
  7. esmith818

    esmith818 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    316
    I've gotten a similar error at times too. What has worked for me is this: when I go to update and the Market app opens, I click on the menu icon (while the app is still "thinking") then click the Home button that pops up on the screen. This takes me back to the main list of Market apps. From there, I can navigate back to my installed apps on the market which places the ones that have updates available at the top of the list. HTH.
     
  8. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10
    Just thought I'd chime in; I'm an Eris user and I've been getting the same thing all day today and yesterday.... very frustrating!
     
  9. coercri

    coercri Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im a Desire user in the UK, and Ive been getting it all day yesterday and today - nothing seems to help.

    I think it must be Googles end.
     
  10. esmith818

    esmith818 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    316
    This worked for me...
     
  11. HardCache

    HardCache Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is not issolated to the downloads listing. at first I could see the 'home' listings, but if I tried to go to downloads, or into any sub catagory, I got an error when it would try to build a listing. After clearing the cache I can't even see the home listings. So as soon as I open the market it trys to load, gets the error, and closes out.
     
  12. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yep, exact same problem here... I'm just glad I'm not the only one!!
     
  13. BigMace23

    BigMace23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    7
    Same exact scenario here with the market not loading at all now, and while I'm glad I'm not the only one too, it's going on 48 hours without the market and I am so p.o.'d!!! W/ so many people having this problem all of a sudden, why won't Google even acknowledge it? Idc if it takes them a week to fix... just tell us so we know what's going on!

    UPDATE: 4:24 EST on 5-12-2010... market is back online! Horray! I just hope that if this ever happens again, Google will tell us whats up just like they do when there is a problem with the gmail app.
     
    false_apology likes this.
  14. buckyweet

    buckyweet Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    I haven't gotten this error, but Market has been very slow to load for me the past few weeks. It's not a 3G problem because it's the same when I have a wireless connection. I'm able to load regular web pages fine.
     
  15. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10
    Niiice! Working for me too! So it was some mysterious thing on Google's end. Glad it's over and done with.
     
  16. capellipro

    capellipro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting so frustrated. I had my Pandigital Novel exactly where I wanted it. WPDN hacked 9/23 mod, everything working perfectly. Then 3 days ago my soft buttons just stopped working. Couldn't change home screens. So I re-flashed everything. Now everthing works except the market. I can sign with my google ID successfully but when I try to access the market I get "server error" What is that??? Had this for 3 days now.

    Does anyone know how to fix this?
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...