"Me" Contact Card - can't editSupport


Last Updated:

  1. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    On 2.1 official.

    Can't even open the "Me" Contact Card in People.
    It just sits there spinning.

    Any ideas?
    I thought it was supposed to link with FB, but it didn't. My other FB contacts/pics were synced...

    Eph
     

    Advertisement
  2. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    So, I'm the only one with this problem?
     
  3. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    36
    Havent tried editing myself but I know my facebook profile pic wont update to my new pic.
     
  4. mem_reddog

    mem_reddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just tested this and it will let me edit the "Me" contact card. And it is linked to my facebook profile.
     
  5. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Weird. Mine just sits there trying to load...
     
  6. Hemlox

    Hemlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have edited mine. Try to reboot...
     
  7. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have rebooted several times since upgrading...
     
  8. deedub

    deedub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have edited mine more than once, no issues.
     
  9. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have tried to edit the contact card of my friends to change the default actions and I get a message about the program being forced to close and it wont let me edit my contacts and I have tried rebooting my phone already... I wonder if I need to hard reset it.:(
     
  10. wallyy

    wallyy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's letting me edit mine.
     
  11. jonwlewis

    jonwlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just went intop mine just for kicks and it let me edit it with no problem.
     
  12. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Interesting thread! I have this problem too. I thought it had to do with syncing with Google which I have turned off. I had the me contact with 1. 5 and it was fine. But it won't load now. So if its a Facebook issue how do you get it to look there? Misery likes company with this problem.

    Lisa

    P. S. After reading this thread I remember in 1. 5 that it did have my Facebook picture and I could edit the contents. It has to be a Facebook sync issue. I don't have a Facebook app on my phone now,I access Facebook through the browser. I'll bet that's the problem.
     
  13. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think I may have your answer. I just looked in my apps drawer and there is a Facebook app there. I clicked on it. You have to agree to the usual terms and sign in there. I didn't go any further as I don't want Facebook syncing with my phone. But if you sign on there with that app I'll bet the me contact card comes alive.
    Please post back here if you try that and it works I'd love to know.

    Lisa
     
  14. Polo63119

    Polo63119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have dumb question for smart crowd here...
    i finally synched for the 1st time before 2.1 update and was wondering why the contacts,etc show up on my pc FROM the phone but not from PC to phone

    i have most of my contacts on PC and lost all of them on my phone when updating??

    any help would make my sunday
     
  15. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    That didn't do it for me (I was already logged into to FB through that app).

    I'm pretty sure it has to do with FB, though, as I don't see FB listed in People>View anymore...

    Any idea how I get that back?

    Also, when I go into Accounts & Sync>Add Account, I see FB and FB for HTC Sense. Clicking on the plain FB does nothing...
     
  16. petegordon007

    petegordon007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I was having the same problem not seeing an edit button when editing my contact card. Pressing HOME > settings > people > my contact card > MENU brought up a menu where I could select edit. All other contacts had the option right on the screen.

    Hope that helps you.
     
    vandenoosten likes this.
  17. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well, when I press HOME >Settings I don't have a "people" choice to click on. Now I'm assuming your talking from the main "Settings" menu? But I'm missing something there. It would be interesting if there was a submenu that I haven't found yet but it could be there and have the answer to this mystery.

    I appreciate the help......

    Lisa :confused:
     
  18. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    My problem is not that I don't see an edit button. Rather, when I click on "My Contact", it never opens. It just shows an hourglass...
     
  19. Mike6453

    Mike6453 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ditto, Three minutes later and I still only have an hour glass .... and a blank contact card.
     
  20. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Same thing. Click on it to open or edit and it spins for ever. Never loads. But at least I'm not alone with this issue. The lucky ones it works fine on and then there are the unlucky ones. It used to work before I went to 2.1 and hasn't worked since........... Oh well.
     
  21. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Lisa, I'm wondering if this is tied in any way to the use of a custom Rom, or differences in apps installed, or actively running, on the Hero? I have tried many ROMs and apps, and have noticed little differences (from stock), in how different functons of the Hero react with different Roms and in some cases, with different apps installed and in some cases, running or not running. Not that this is such a bad thing, but it could be the explaination for the discrepencies you mention.

    One of the biggest advantages in the Android OS, and the Hero, may also be one of it's downsides. The great ability to customize, leaves us with so many possibilities for inconsistancies between each other's phones.
     
  22. Mike6453

    Mike6453 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have installed no apps other than a barcode scanner, solitaire game, and tv.com. I'm running everything stock with only the sprint 2.1 updates installed. I'm sure it's a setup issue somewhere but until I can find it I have a blank contact card and no known way to edit it.
     
  23. Mike6453

    Mike6453 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hour glass is still spinning! Contact card is still blank.
     
  24. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well, JB you could be right. This thread has been around for a while now and I'm not alone. What I find interesting is how it works for some folks and not others. Some have stock phones and others custom Roms. Some are linking and syncing with facebook and/or gmail and others are not. As you pointed out there is truly no standard that "everyone" has. But there has to be one common thread among all these folks here as there are some that it works on and others it doesn't. I've notice here it doesn't seem anyone has tried to call Sprint or HTC and see what they say. Well, I consider HTC's advice to be totally worthless is their only solution is "reset the phone and loose everything". That has NEVER been a solution for me. So maybe a call to Sprint and see what they have to say?

    Just a thought.........

    And yes I'm still spinning and "Loading" too.......... Still!
     
  25. frogomatic

    frogomatic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...