Mediascap Stops When Phone locksSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Jcol

    Jcol Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry about the newbie question but I haven't been able to figure this one out yet. When I'm playing MP3's using Mediascap (only player I've tried) the player stops whenever the phone goes to lock. I have my phone set for a 30 screen fade and then it locks soon after that. This means I have to poke the phone every 30 seconds to keep the song playing. I did a search and found something about adding the application to the task killer ignore list by doing a long press on the app and selecting ignore, however when I long press Mediascap I simply get a trash can popping up. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. KingDong

    KingDong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    35
    You have to long click when you have the task killer open, i recommend deleting the task killer anyway. The phones perfectly fine without it.
     
    Jcol likes this.
  3. clockwork58

    clockwork58 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    29
    Do yourself a favor and download Mixzing from the market.
    It's free, an awesome music player and has a widget.
    I use it every single day.
     
  4. Jcol

    Jcol Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks - I just deleted Task Killer and that solved the problem. Another reason not to use Task Killer.
     
  5. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hi.

    You don't long press the app shortcut, you run the app, open your task killer where you should now see it running, long press on the entry and select ignore...

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    SOOOO Tempted to root my phone just to get that SE font
     
  7. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Do it, will take you all of 5/10 minutes to root change your font and unroot. Simples :D
     
  8. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    But i'm under warranty and insurance - doesn't that affect it ?

    Cos knowing my luck i'll need to claim afterwards lol
     
  9. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    It does yes which is why I suggested the one click method, as you can unroot and delete the app. Face your fears. :p
     
  10. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Ok drop the app and instructions, will consider it

    And font location if possible

    Hehehe never ask for much
     
  11. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    See attachment for both font and one click app (which I used), and HERE for how to install your fonts once you've rooted.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    So i can root by installing an app - change the font through SUPERUSER and then UNROOT straight after by uninstalling?

    grrrr i hat new instructions outside comfort zone - suppose if it goes wrong i could drop it, smash it and get a new one lol
     
  13. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Once you've rooted, you need to install the following...

    Superuser Permissions
    BusyBox
    TypeFresh
    AndExplorer (required for TypeFresh)

    ...then you can change your fonts, unroot, and uninstall all of the above, if you want to.

    That's one way I guess, but wouldn't worry too much.
     
  14. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Ok have clicked on root - do i need busybox ?? wasn't mentioned on XDA
     
  15. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    do that 1 clic root works on X10a?
     
  16. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    well ignored it and rooting opened that file anyway - trying to backup the fonts to memory card but is only allowing to back up to system
     
  17. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    I would install it, it's brought up further in the thread that installing it has helped, or you can leave it and come back to it I suppose. So you're now rooted, how does it feel. :D
     
  18. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Should do.
    Are you sure?, I've just clicked backup but it doesn't give an option which to backup to and does it to the SD card.
     
    MrWomble likes this.
  19. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well when i click on backup - it backs up, but not to the SD card - went through the steps anyway and selected the new Font from my sd card - no change
     
  20. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    ** UPDATE **

    Installing busybox enabled fonts to backup to SD Card

    mission accomplished
     
  21. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Not sure what it does, but if you root it seems to be essential for some programs.

    EDIT: :D

    Now you can install "ShootMe" and post some screenshots. :)
     
    MrWomble likes this.
  22. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    LOL i can do screenshots without that LMAO

    anyway - here they are

    [​IMG]

    Just a shame ya can't change the font size in general just in certain apps
     
  23. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    I don't mind the size, small and sleek. Can you use ADB then, how about changing your framework-res now?
     
  24. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Ha - change my what ???

    Handcent SMS allows font size to be changed, bolded or italic'd too
     
  25. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    LOL. :D Basically the gui of the phone which includes things like your statusbar, menu icons ect, all those can be changed by editing your framework-res.
     

Share This Page

Loading...