Messages & Email problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. crystalisabel5

    crystalisabel5 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Droid keeps saying i have new emails when i have already read them. i read them and exit the screen and my phone beeps to tell me i have new email and i go into the inbox and the ones i just read are unread for some odd reason. even when i check mark them and hit "mark as read" 5 min later i get a beep and look and the very same email is unread. even after i delete them it does the same thing.

    Also i had the app handcent SMS and it was working great but them my messages started to get deleted and it force closed alot. So i uninstalled the app and now just going into regular messages it force closes alot and its being very slow! can someone help me or tell me if they are having the same problem. please and thankyou
     

    Advertisement
  2. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try a batt. pull and see if it helps any.
     
  3. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Which email client are you using? GMail, or the native Droid for POP3? I started using K-9 Mail...much better for POP3 (hotmail, comcast, etc..).
     
  4. ladybadger2007

    ladybadger2007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was using SMS popup got alot of force closes so I switched to Handcent and I am getting my Texts to the handcent and the default messanger at the same time. Also when I get email with attachments I can open them but if I try to save them It causes my e-mail to force close. Hurry up DEC 11 lol
     
  5. baka

    baka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    the reason this is happening is because you're using both the messaging systems. try removing the notifications from the default sms/mms system, setting up your notifications in handcent, and also telling the system to use handcent for sms/mms by default.

    should solve your problem.
     
  6. scott sullivan

    scott sullivan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have the Droid & I get emails from 3 different accts. Msn,g-mail
    & my corp email acct. I get the same e-mails over & over after I have deleted them. I talked to the local Verizon store & their employees have the same problem. I already tried removing batttery. Is there a soft reboot button?
     
  7. baka

    baka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could try the following. it worked for my duplicate text messaging issue.

    open the dialer --> dial *228 and call --> choose option 1.

    apparently it sends a service update from verizon to your phone and updates the PRL. i guess what happened when i was sending duplicate texts was that my phone wasnt updated with the most recent carrier service pack or something.

    try that out?
     
  8. FrayAdjacent

    FrayAdjacent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    4
    Baka, I have/had an issue where sometimes txt messages would send twice. I have never received any twice, but the GF says once in a while, she'll get my messages twice. I've checked while it was happening with another friend, and he received them twice, too.

    I tried the *228 > option 1 you suggested. Hopefully this will resolve the issue.


    I also use HandCent for SMS, and have disabled notification in the built-in Messaging app, but how do I set the system to default to HandCent for SMS? I couldn't find anything in the settings menu.
     
  9. baka

    baka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    so far i havent had anyone say im double sending texts so im hoping it worked too.

    i cant seem to find something that enables a switch to default either. there used to be something that would allow you to choose which app to use by default. i even checked under manage apps and still nothing.

    keep looking i guess....
     

Share This Page

Loading...