Metro PCS has 3G now!!!General


Last Updated:

  1. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    you have 3g or 1g?
     

    Advertisement
  2. starxpilot

    starxpilot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    61
    2G? The 1X thing, roaming was updated and now that won't go away like it used to.
     
  3. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    so 1x?
     
  4. Gmash

    Gmash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6,820
    Likes Received:
    3,047
    Just download the Speed Test app and run it.

    Oops- meant to quote starxpilot, lol
     
  5. Sinner67

    Sinner67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    40
    I am also confirming 3G in the Dallas area. I get 3G at my home on the east side of Dallas, but at my work in north central Dallas, it still shows 1G.
     
  6. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    okay can you run the test of Speed Test app
     
  7. TexasRebel

    TexasRebel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4

    soon as my buddy gets home im gonna see if i can get his to pick up a 3g signal on his ascend...hes running CM7.1 RC2 he lives on the west side of dallas in grand prairie...ill run the speedtest and post the results if he can pick up the signal
     
    kevinrubio likes this.
  8. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    thanks
     
  9. ysehak

    ysehak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just talked to a metro pcs they told that they do have 3g in certain markets and it has to be activate through customer service.
     
  10. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    where are these central markets, and you do have 1 g right, can you activate for your phone then see if it works
     
  11. wayne137

    wayne137 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    38
    i live in fort lauderdale and only have 1x
     
  12. wayne137

    wayne137 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    38
    I just talk to 2 different metropcs reps and they say 1x is considered to be 3g that is wat I was told
     
  13. starxpilot

    starxpilot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    61
    Fail [​IMG]

    Downloaded, but its been stuck on Finding Closest Server...must be a very crappy 1X...
    Hmm, I'm in the area 75218, Northeast Dallas/Garland, not close to the DFW but a little near East...everyone's getting 1X here, except of course, them Sprint peoples...
    Wait, so its ROM related? I got something called PlayfulMod [​IMG] I'm trying to run the speedtest, can't seem to find a server.
    I'm going to talk to them about plenty stuff when my next month's bill is due...if this is a better way to get 3G, then hell yeah o_O
    That's bull. Its quite clear on their manual what 3G is...yet, I hear they're pushing for 4G, nearly skipping full implementation of 3G!
     
  14. Im Just Saying

    Im Just Saying Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I live outside atlanta and work in the ATL and still only have 1x. However when I was in the local metro store 2 weeks ago they had the advertisement up for 3g... So maybe we are next to upgrade? Oh I'm still running stock haven't had the chance to root yet.
     
  15. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    same i live in ATL but never seen mine go to 3g, and i havnt seen the advertisement of 3g either, but i hope we get it!
     
  16. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,331
    Likes Received:
    2,525
    here yee here yee, mines pick it up for about 5 minutes than vanish, cedar hill area...wonders what metro is up to?
     
  17. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    37
    i got 3g too. i have it since last week... i have the lg optimus m from metropcs... im from sacramento california...
     
  18. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    yeah same here lol
     
  19. kingskidd268

    kingskidd268 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the Pic. I wish NYC had 3g It sucks not playing youtube.
     
  20. wayne137

    wayne137 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    38
    Who in Florida have 3g???
     
  21. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    111
    apparently people in jacksonville
     
  22. mdside71

    mdside71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah still no change in St.Pete FL...1x 4G or WIFI
     
  23. jbldavis1984

    jbldavis1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just found out that Cricket offers 3g for the Ascend.This means the Ascend is a 3g capable phone. I did not know this. My Ascend is running on Metropcs' network and offers 1x speed. Does anyone know if there is a way to make a Metropcs Ascend 3g capable?:confused:
     
  24. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    13
    metropcs does not offer 3g service thats the thing. its only 1x and 4g lte(in which u need a 4g lte compatible phone). but if u look at my video i posted, metros 1x is fast enuf.
     
  25. mteezey

    mteezey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    134
    i live in detroit and have never seen nor ever heard of anyone getting 3g here thats all i have been trying to do since i got this phone. You go into a metro pcs store here and the salesman will tell you 3g? no we got 4g so i ask to look at his phone and see that it has a 4g signal but am explaining to him what all this means while he is grabbing his phone so he then hesitates and realizes he has never had 4g and proceeds to ask me what 1x means. I could not belive someone with such little knowledge could own a metro store
     
    kevinrubio likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...