Metro PCS w/N5General


Last Updated:

  1. realtobaqo

    realtobaqo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm rocking Nexus 5 on Metropcs right now. Here's how I did mine. Coming from cdma S3,I bought the N5 on the play store and ordered my sim on Metropcs website. Sim arrived, I popped it in a replacement Optimus for a few days while I wait for my N5. wen it came, I took the sim card out of the optimum l9 and called metro to activate my Nexus 5. All working flawless. I never had to go to any metropcs store, everything was done over the phone in a few minutes. Save yourself some money and the trip. Matter of fact I didn't even need to setup APN. All was done automatically. Boom
     

    Advertisement
    MotoTriumphant likes this.
  2. MotoTriumphant

    MotoTriumphant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    53
    Ordering the Sim card from the site gives you all three sizes right?
     
  3. 4ubest

    4ubest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    15
    If I want (which I do ) to keep the same phone number that I have with my Metropcs LG Motion (as well as my grandfathered features) can this be done by calling this number or do I need to go to the Metropcs retail store location?
     
  4. Hunter5

    Hunter5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    95
    Well I received my N5 today at noon, went to my local MPCS on my lunch, took about 15 mins to get everything set up (took alittle longer because there was an update immediately after connecting to wifi) now I'm good to go, same number, same plan. Haven't had much time to play with the phone, still at work, but so far it seems really nice. Can't get over how fast it is!! :D

    Now I need to decide if I'm going to root it or not.
     
  5. nintendo4

    nintendo4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    29
    Wow. Sounds good. Where you able to check if the Metro Visual voice mail app works on N5?
    I have to order a sim card from the MetroPCS site soon.
     
  6. nintendo4

    nintendo4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes it does. You just pop the size out you need which is the nano.
     
    MotoTriumphant likes this.
  7. nintendo4

    nintendo4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes it can all be done over the phone. As you activate the Nexus5 you'll need a new current plan(2013) either (40,50,60) one.
     
  8. 4ubest

    4ubest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am not at all sure about that as I have the MetroPCS plan and Rhapsody for $60 so I do not want to pay more.
     
  9. Hunter5

    Hunter5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    95
    Actually no, I never used it on my S3, so I probably will no install it on N5. Hopefully it works well for you. :)
     
  10. Hunter5

    Hunter5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    95
    The way the rep at my local MPCS explained it to me was that the plans are the same just that now instead of being CDMA it's GSM and my monthly rate would be that same unless I wanted to change plans.

    Side note: My signal/service is 10x better!!
     
    4ubest likes this.
  11. akmsr

    akmsr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    94
    i think its the micro. ;)
     
  12. 4ubest

    4ubest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thank you, I appreciate your info and really glad to here that your signal/service is much better.. Have you tried WiFi and how does that compare?
     
  13. Hunter5

    Hunter5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    95
    I haven't had a chance to try at home, just got the phone yesterday. I"m a store manager for a major home improvement retailer and the wifi in my store is not the best. I live in Central Florida and will be going to the UCF game tonight so I really won't have a chance to really mess around with the phone until Friday.

    LTE on the other hand is smokin fast!! Definitely an major improvement over CDMA.
     
  14. realtobaqo

    realtobaqo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ordering from the website only gave you two sizes of sim cards. The micro and the nano sim
     
    MotoTriumphant likes this.
  15. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    112
    Just got mine today and activated mine on Metro ( Tmobile's network ) wow the speeds are FAAAAAASSSSST! I used to get 5.5 mbps . I just ran a speed test and got 32 mbps on the first test FTW! Faster than my home internet lol
     
  16. Hunter5

    Hunter5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    95
    Yes, I noticed the same thing once I set up my account. It's incredible the difference from CDMA to GSM.
     
  17. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    112

    I couldn't believe it! What a nice surprise! Loving this phone. Just gotta set it up the way I like it.:D
     
  18. morgankslade

    morgankslade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    134
    Yep everything can be done from home.
    SD Kit has all 3 sizes from MPCS Website for $10.60
    Inserted micro SIM
    I have the service already so I called 1888metro8 gave them the info from NEW phone
    Now I am flying high on Nexus 5.
     
  19. nintendo4

    nintendo4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    29
    I got those errors too. I downloaded the Tmobile Visual voice mail apk and set up took a few tries, then I got to the page "please put new PIN" I did that, then next page was setting up a voice message. This is where I hit a dead end. I wont take the default greeting or custom greeting. I got an error "Please wait a few hours and try again..."

    Edit: I waited like 30 minutes because my old phone which was disconnected is still on. I was finally able to get the Tmobile Visual voice mail app to work with personal greeting on Nexus 5. As for voice mail it may take some time.
     
  20. 4ubest

    4ubest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    15
    Wow here in Hernando county where I am, the speed is absolutely so bad that in all likelihood I am returning this phone as my LG Motion connected faster. I do not know if this phone is a dud, but it is ridiculous that I do not even get a signal in my house where the Motion gave me 4 bars of 4G. :mad:
     
  21. morgankslade

    morgankslade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    134
    Put your zip code in to check coverage on MPCS and Tmobile website. That should let you know whats happening.
    hope you get it fixed.
     
  22. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    With the 4G networks being different and tmobiles only been rolling out 4G for 7 months they may not have gotten to your area so use the coverage map to see if that's the case
     
  23. Hunter5

    Hunter5 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    95
    I sorry to hear that, maybe what Gman said is the case but I kid you not, at my place of work I would have zero signal with my S3 in certain locations in the building but now with my N5 I have one bar less of full.
     
  24. bnb25

    bnb25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    375
    has anyone used the nexus to tether on metro yet? how well does it work? what app did you use to tether? I'm coming from the lg spirit that has a tethered app built in that made it easy for tethering.
     
  25. akmsr

    akmsr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    94
    i have tethered in metro with nexus 5. it works with built in hotspot in kitkat. no rooting or database editing necessary. only user agent switcher. my impressions are in a post in metropcs section
     

Share This Page

Loading...