[MetroPCS] Metro PCS GS4 ROOT (SGH-M919N)


Last Updated:

  1. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Can you forward that to me if you still have my email T.I.A.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,385
    Likes Received:
    5,071
    because when you selected that it set cwm version on your storage

    remove the clockworkmod folders from internal/external sd
     
  3. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    I thought about this a bit more and I should clarify some things.

    At Home my tmobile signal is weaker, but the speeds are still faster then metro LTE.

    Metro lte signal is -91 to-115dBm
     
  4. techguy12

    techguy12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys i rooted my metropcs s4 today an it killed my wifi any idea on how to fix that ??:confused:
     
  5. Caloba

    Caloba Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm also having the exact same problem, any help would be appreciated.
     
  6. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,385
    Likes Received:
    5,071
    how exactly are you guys rooting?
     
  7. Caloba

    Caloba Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I followed the instructions for the T-Mobile version, I used Odin.
     
  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,385
    Likes Received:
    5,071
    ok well there is like 4 ways to root, so didnt really narrow anything down :(
     
  9. Caloba

    Caloba Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,385
    Likes Received:
    5,071
    interesting, the recovery you instaleld doesnt affect the rom, nor should have root. my only sugegstion would be to do a factory reset
     
  11. Caloba

    Caloba Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    nope, didn't work. But anyway, the problem seems to just be with the stock rom. I installed another touchwiz based rom (Wicked) and wi-fi works just fine. Weird eh? Thanks anyway for your help, Shabbypenguin, much appreciated :)
     
    Nyrickan likes this.
  12. nailzer

    nailzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    71
    I rooted my new $149.00 Hisense Sero 7 Pro tablet yesterday and I was sweating bullets, especially when my computer did the BSOD thing before it finished. A $600 phone.. errr.. probably not.
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!! Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    23,597
    Likes Received:
    14,436
    moved this to the s4 metro root forum.
     
  14. danyvw

    danyvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    208
    I bought one Galaxy S4 today at Metro, rooted with CF-Root without problems (using TM model number), installed TWRP via ODIN and everything is working flawlessly.
     
  15. vewdew

    vewdew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mine is rooted also with CF and TWRP via odin everything works fine. for those having WIFI probs its being addressed by Samsung, there are WIfi issues with certain routers.

    look it up and you will see.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. vewdew

    vewdew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    So is it safe to install a T-Mobile rom on this metropcs S4? will I still have access to my phone and data?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Also if anyone can tell me how to make a flashable stock rom just incase sometingh goes wrong. Thank you
     
  17. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    You can make a backup in twrp recovery, or cmw recovery.

    That gives you a fully restorable stock rom as you have it right now.

    yes it is safe to flash a tmo rom, though I am unsure what you mean by access to phone and data?

    If you mean installed apps, no those will be formated over usually, though the playstore will still have record of them all so you could just redownload.
    and all your contacts are stored with gmail when you sign back in they will be add back into the phone.
     
    divagirl, vewdew and ocnbrze like this.
  18. vewdew

    vewdew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6

    What I meant by "phone and data " was if by installing a tmo rom if I still have access to metropcs, I am used to install roms specific to carrier so this is bugging me.
     
  19. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,385
    Likes Received:
    5,071
    well cm isnt going to support the SGH-M919N, everything ive been told is use teh tmo cm10.1 builds (id hold off on 10.2 for now). make a nandroid, if it doesnt work out well revert :)
     
    divagirl and vewdew like this.
  20. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    Yes you will, the GSM metro is all t mobile, t mobile apn, tmo towers, basically tmo phone.;)
     
    jtw1216, divagirl and vewdew like this.
  21. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6,928
    Likes Received:
    2,664
    What's goin on in here..I'm calling NA:p
    Hmm is metro going to increase DL speed or...
    Just call me thread derailer ;)
     
  22. savtattoo

    savtattoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    37
    I'm definitely not getting Metro speeds, best I ever got with metro was around 7-8mps down on lte..... I'm getting between 22-26 mps down now on lte, theres no way this is running off Metros towers. This phone is smokin fast!
     
    vewdew likes this.
  23. vewdew

    vewdew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6


    Well in my area I am getting faster speeds and 3 bars with the S4, when I had the S3 it was much slower and only had 1 bar most of the time. So I would say for me the S4 was a big improvement.
     
  24. danyvw

    danyvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    208
    With my S4 I'm getting speeds around 12 -14 mbs DL in my house, my son's S3 is getting 3-4 MBS DL. Yesterday I was able to get 22 MBS DL near Palmetto expressway and 8 St here in Miami.
     
  25. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    The S4 and all the other GSM phones run on all tmo towers but the CDMA still use metro
     
    jtw1216, genovdot and divagirl like this.

Share This Page

Loading...