microsd card showing up only as 200MB


Last Updated:

  1. kellte2

    kellte2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I boot my phone this morning and I notice that I get an SD card error. After formatting it, the card is only reporting 200MB total capacity? Anyone else have this happen to them?


    I'm trying to reformat it with disk utility in os x, but that is not working. keep ending up with 200MB.
     

    Advertisement
  2. drksilenc

    drksilenc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    68
    theres your problem reformat it inside the phone not on a cr@pple
     
  3. kellte2

    kellte2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've tried reformatting it inside the phone and I keep getting 200MB...
     
  4. dvrdwn

    dvrdwn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you ever had this card in the phone before? did you just get this card? there are fake 32gb microsd cards from china that only have a fraction of the capacity.
     
  5. kellte2

    kellte2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    It is the stock 8 GB card that came with the phone. I just threw it in my old 8330 and it formatted there at 7.xx GB. Then when I put it back in the EVO, it asked to reformat because it wasn't the correct type of card and it went back to 200 MB capacity.
     
  6. JerryL356

    JerryL356 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you ever connected your EVO to a windows pc and mac at one point in time? I had a flash drive that was 8gb on my mac, but showed up as only 200mb when I used it in a windows pc.
     
  7. kellte2

    kellte2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Only been connected to a mac. I don't have access to a PC at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...