Microsoft Exchange BypassTips


Last Updated:

  1. jdugan26

    jdugan26 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use to be able to use the app called "lock picker" to bypass a security pin to have my email now it doesn't work. Anyone have any ideas how to bypass this.
     

    Advertisement
  2. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
  3. jdugan26

    jdugan26 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ya I did that, no luck....
     
  4. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot Guide

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Try clearing the data, then if that does not work uninstall & reinstall.

    I use it and it worked just fine, even after updating to 2.2
     
  5. jdugan26

    jdugan26 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Call me a ******, but how exactly do I clear the data and from where?
     
  6. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot Guide

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Menu-->Settings-->Applications-->Manage applications-->Lockpicker-->Clear data
     
  7. mpike78

    mpike78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    even though it says it will not work with 2.2, i just dl'd it and installed and it worked fine for me.
     
  8. jdugan26

    jdugan26 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks, seems to be working now.
     
  9. iynCognito

    iynCognito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    13
    I had always used lockpicker to disable the lockscreen password enforced by my Exchange mail security policy. Thus, no lock pattern used either.

    Updated to froyo. Things still seemed to be working fine.

    I then decided (foolishly) to try and just enable a pattern lock. I uninstalled lockpicker, removed my exchange account and set it up again (I think this was my mistake). It now asked for a PIN. I then re-installed lockpicker and enabled it, but now can't remove the PIN requirement and lockpicker doesn't seem to work for Froyo now as the dev says.

    Is your lockpicker working after a reinstall on Froyo?
     
  10. Arnie

    Arnie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip, however doesn't work. Cleared data on Lockpicker - removed it and re-downloaded + install.
    First seems to work when putting the Desire to sleep and back agian. However after lock period it still asks for the code :mad::(
     
  11. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    19
    I have the same issue. HTC Desire. 2.2 UK Vodafone stock.

    It was working fine with Lockpicker, even after upgrade to 2.2.

    then I did a Factory Reset for another issue, and when I installed everything again, suddenly I needed the PIN. Can't work out how to get back to the old set-up.
    Any ideas?

    Does the order that you set everything up after a factory reset make a difference?
     

Share This Page

Loading...