Milestone 3G 850/1900 questionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. HappyBallz

    HappyBallz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all hello everyone, I joined this board after looking for awhile, it seems to be one of the good spots if you are Droid/Milestone owner.

    Anyways enough useless talk, I wanted to find out if anyone has some locations where I could buy Milestone with 3G band of 850 so it could be used in US on the AT&T network. And additionally if there is any differences between the versions of lets say European/Americas phone.
    Please list all restrictions, missing features etc.

    Can the european version of milestone band frequency be changed when rooted or this is more of hardware setting on the radio? I ask this because I know some phones are intentionally frequency locked by software by whatever reason and infact could support more bands.

    Thank you all in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    frequency is a hardware thing and can't be changed using a software or rooting.

    the 'lock' you are referring to is for the gsm bands( used for regular phone useage)...it can be 'unlocked' because most phones nowadays is quadband (which means it is supported worldwide).

    i know the milestone with those bands you are referring to will be out in canada shortly with Telus.
     
  3. arlissfreire

    arlissfreire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    The best is to look for the specifications clearly indicating the 850Mhz 3G in the advertisement.
    I know there is a diference between the models numbers...my Milestone with 850Mhz/3G is A853, purchased unlocked in Brazil.
    I know 900/1900/2100 has another model number.
     
  4. naiksantosh

    naiksantosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am using Milestone with AT & T but using 2 G for data.

    I bought it from amazon unlocked. I am not sure when Milestone version for 3G band for AT & T will be relesed.

    It is awesome phone. If you are gig then you will love it.

    San
     
  5. planetdroid

    planetdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, is there any way to check an Android phone's 3G bandwidth from the software? I have a phone that does not list the 3G bandwidth on the box or from the seller.

    Thanks
     
  6. motokara

    motokara New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry other question.
    I just bought French milestone XT720.
    2G and 3G could be used in US?
    if so, please advice how to set up.
    I'm using at&t.

    Thank you
    motokara
     
  7. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    You might get better luck with people responding to your question if you created your own post... just an idea
     

Share This Page

Loading...