Milestone camera is now back in a 'good cycle'Support


Last Updated:

  1. celios

    celios Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    So we can autofocus again for 24.5 days!
     

    Advertisement
  2. hartl_vienna

    hartl_vienna New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This bug is unbelievable! :-/
     
  3. GDVS

    GDVS Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why? It's a simple rounding error in a timing routine, an easy mistake to make and easy enough to fix.

    On a related note, I'm finding the camera quality pretty good now it focuses.
     
  4. Dayzee

    Dayzee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    How long does the bug last when it hits? I'm hoping that before 24.5 days, we will have recieved an update to solve it :0)

    Dayzee
     
  5. celios

    celios Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    The bug lasts for 24.5 days - so you get 24.5 good days, followed by 24.5 bad days.

    It would be bad of Motorola to make us endure another bad cycle. IIRC the Droid had one bad cycle and then the updated firmware was available that resolved the problem.
     
  6. hartl_vienna

    hartl_vienna New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are right, of course. But if it's an easy mistake to make and easy enough to fix, where is the fix from Motorola? To offer such a high quality (and expensive) device with such a bug isn't a good way to achieve a good reputation. And a lot of people are disappointed about the "non-reaction" of Motorola.

    https://supportforums.motorola.com/thread/19552?start=0&tstart=0

    Nevertheless. The Milestone is or will be (when we get the update) a quiet good device. :)

    Cheers
     
  7. celios

    celios Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Motorola are reacting as quickly to the Milestone bug as they did to the Droid bug (which took them just over a month to fix).

    It would be nice if they had fixed this before release, but I guess that may have delayed the launch of the Milestone and they wanted to get it out there in December.

    If the camera bug bothers you that much - change the date to fall into a good period (when in a bad one) and the autofocus will work. Personally, I use my phone camera for the odd snapshot so I can live with the bug. I would rather have a solid, well tested update than something rushed that could potential cause other, more serious problems.
     
  8. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    the trouble i found with changing the date was you then can't log in to google.
     
  9. thecrazing

    thecrazing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    If my memory serves, the bug was half fixed by simply resetting whatever variable.. I want to say by Google, but that seems unlikely in hindsight. It was then fixed completely in 2.0.1. ..I think. Are you guys on 2.0 or the .0.1?
     
  10. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    2.0, 2.0.1 hasn't been released for the milestone yet
     
  11. pispuso

    pispuso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello guys, im new here, but i wanted to comment about this topic.
    I have a Milestone, bought here in Argentina. Since i got it, i guess it was 10th of December i never had a problem with the camera. It allways worked like it should, the auto-focus allways worked. I was aware of the 24.5 days bugs of the DROID, but it never happend, so im pretty amazed, well, confused maybe now that i see this thread. I though, like mine, and every other Milestone in Argentina, this wouldnt happend.
    Maybe its something with the manufacturer. Our Milestone are made in Brasil, maybe the camera chip doesnt have that stupid bug and we are ok i guess. At least for now, like i said, it never happend. :S
     
  12. thecrazing

    thecrazing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were you using barcode scanner during those times? It was in macro distances that I had the most problems.
     
  13. pispuso

    pispuso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope, i ussually dont use the barcode scanner, just 3 or 4 times to show off and to download some apps that had QR code.

    Even worked great at macro distances.
     
  14. nicolasf

    nicolasf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly my toughts. I live in Brazil, and my phone seems to always have "focused" (green bars). But I'm not confident on it, as I've NEVER had a red bar. It just can't be right. Even when image is out of focus, I get green bars. :(
     
  15. pispuso

    pispuso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well.. i GOT red bars, but when i dont had even a bit of light. The camera was not able to focus, even with the flash. Its ok because i wanted to shot far objects in the dark. Try to do that and you will get a red square.
     

Share This Page

Loading...