Milestone in the U.S. does it work beyond being a phne/mp3 player?General


Last Updated:

  1. Thanos

    Thanos New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    cause mine doesn't. I just had to try running this thing on edge, because I heard it was about as fast as 3g with att. Any way, I got it to connect to my wifi, but it won't go on-line that way and it won't go on edge even though I've got a data plan. Any suggestions, anyone, any where?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thanos

    Thanos New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    btw, i'm on att, if that wasn't clear. Also, the sim is old 3g cingular.
     
  3. GDVS

    GDVS Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have an APN set up?
     
  4. big_adventure

    big_adventure Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will work, but I think that you might get Edge-only service. I think that ATT uses 1900Mhz for 3G, and the Milestone supports 2100Mhz bands.

    FWIW, the Droid is probably a better option in the US - better network, better support behind it from MotoUS and Big Red. Of course, you are stuck with a US-only phone then.

    -Sean
    (Milestone user in France)
     
  5. DrFunk

    DrFunk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have your APN set up correctly? It should look like this:

    Name: AT&T (arbitrary)
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    Port: 80
    Username:<blank>
    Password:<blank>
    Server: <blank>
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: 66.209.11.32
    MMS Port: 8080
    MCC:310
    MNC:410

    I'm on ATT, with a data plan, and it works perfectly.
     
  6. Thanos

    Thanos New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it figured out for the most part now, thanks everyone for all of your help, now if i can just figure out why it says it's connected to my router but can only get online on edge.
     

Share This Page

Loading...