Milestone lost EdgeGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. eachna

    eachna Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having repeated trouble with the Edge service on my German-based milestone that I'm using in the US. I can't connect at all. The sim works in other phones and I've already wiped it multiple times.

    The Edge icon shows but the up/down arrows are always grey (no data up/down). Is there anything I can do on the software side to try to kickstart it? It does seem to roughly coincide with the update to 2.1, so, I have some vague hope there may be a way to fix it.

    If not, is there a 3rd party company that handles repairs? I know, for example, that you can get iphones repaired online. Motorola Europe refuses to handle it, claiming I can only get it fixed if I live in Europe.
     

    Advertisement
  2. FadedSpark

    FadedSpark Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    If edge is connecting, it's working. Doesn't necessarily mean it will get much of a signal/data connection, but it IS connected ;)
     
  3. eachna

    eachna Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, Edge service used to work on my phone. It now doesn't work in ANY location, I haven't downloaded *ANY* data over my edge connection since sometime around my 2.1 update.

    It doesn't work anywhere out in public, even when I stand next to the local cell tower. Wifi works but I need edge as well. I'm (literally) lost without my Google Nav and I often use Google Voice.

    So if you're saying that seeing the Edge "E" with the arrows is a good sign, that's helpful. But, I could still use some troubleshooting help getting data flowing through the Edge pipe.

    Gwen
     
  4. TruFatty

    TruFatty Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    did your APN information get wiped or edited?
     
  5. FadedSpark

    FadedSpark Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would not show up as the edge E symbol, without an accurate APN android doesn't get a data connection symbol.

    Try a factory reset? I know it's a lot, but you're problem sounds rather weird. And on that note, I've stumbled across the factory reset button before, I just don't remember where...
     
  6. eachna

    eachna Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    So...

    Edge service wasn't working in my phone for a couple weeks. During that time I wiped it multiple times, took out the battery, reseated the micro-sd and SIM card several times, etc.

    Then the other day I took out my micro sd card again to load some music, and after I plugged it back in, the Edge icon was merrily showing up/downloads.

    I don't know what happened, but I'm thrilled to have Edge back. It worked over a long weekend so I'm pretty sure it's back for good.

    Thanks for looking over the problem.

    Gwen
     

Share This Page

Loading...