milestone on the 3g USGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I get a milestone, will it work on either 3g network in the US, T mobile or Att?
     

    Advertisement
  2. celios

    celios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check the bands that the Milestone supports against those your carriers use.
     
  3. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    It'll "work" on both, but you'll only see 3G data speeds on T-Mo.
     
  4. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    T mobile uses 1700 & 900 I think, the milestones lacks the 1700 one, but it has the ones that att uses, I just want somebody who has the phone to confirm if you get 3g network, before I buy this phone
     
  5. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    T-Mo also uses 2100. I'm posting from my N900, which has same radios as Milestone, and I've been on 3G and 3.5G all day. I have simultaneous voice/data as well...but is only costing me $40/mo. for both services

    :)
     
  6. rfkrocktk

    rfkrocktk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it WILL work on ATT 3G bands right? It supports all of the required frequencies and everything, so if I bought an unlocked one right now, it would work out of the box correct? I don't want to buy an $800 brick ;)

    Speaking of the price, any word on when it'll get reasonable? I could do $600 MAYBE, but for $800, I could get three (count 'em) netbooks.
     
  7. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    It will work on AT&T's "Edge" network, but you won't see 3G download speeds. Now if you check www.motorola.ca for the "Canadian Milestone", their specs look more inline with AT&T's 3G requirements. The "Euro" model looks more suited for T-Mo...who has 7Mb and 21Mb data service in some cities already.

    Best price I've seen so far was at expansys-usa.com for $699 for the "Euro spec"...if there is even a difference vs. Canadian.
     
  8. rfkrocktk

    rfkrocktk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please explain to me why it won't work on ATT 3G. It supports ATT's 3G frequency, so why won't it work? Just wondering. And does anyone know when this Canadian Milestone is due out?
     
  9. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    From the Expansys-usa.com site (which sells both...not sure why specs are listed differently):

    Technical Details (Euro version from expansys.com)
     
  10. rfkrocktk

    rfkrocktk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll see if I can get in touch with them. :)
     
  11. orGSD

    orGSD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I own a Milestone and am on T-Mobile.
    It is not possible as far as I can tell to get 3G access.
    I believe the previous poster owning an n900 may be mistaken in regards to the frequencies.

    Nokia N900: 900/1700/2100 MHz
    Motorola Milestone: 900/2100 MHz

    I believe that is why the N900 works and the Milestone does/will not. I would love to be mistaken, so please someone prove me wrong!

    Cheers,

    orGSD
     
  12. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    I posted info from Motorola's site, as well as their UK exclusive distributor "Expansys". I also stated that the specs for "UK, Canadian, and US versions" all differ...so chose your device wisely. T-Mobile uses the 2100/900 bands for 3G however there have been reports that people ordering new SIM cards, have issues acquiring 3G access due to incorrect APN settings...a point which may need further research. Also, T-Mobile 3G coverage is limited in the US.
     
  13. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Here is yet another description from amazon.com, for whichever version they are importing, which again differs from the "Canadian":

    Product Description

    Unlocked Phone - IMPORTANT: This unlocked cell phone is compatible with GSM carriers like AT&T and T-Mobile. Not all carrier features may be supported. It will not work with CDMA carriers like Verizon Wireless, Alltel and Sprint. This unlocked cell phone can be used with a GSM network service provider and it provides quad-band connectivity (850/900/1800/1900 MHz) as well as EDGE data connectivity. It does not come with a SIM card, and it requires that you provide a SIM card for usage with your selected service provider. This phone is imported from Europe, and therefore has the Euro 3G standard, meaning that it will not get 3G speeds in the USA. With T-Mobile or AT&T you will achieve 2G and EDGE speeds only. Phone HTML browser has Flash 10 ready and a super fast processor. View it all on a huge 3.7 inch display with double-tap, pinch and zoom and over 400,000 pixels, more than twice than the leading competitor. The newest Google features let you search for what you want. Find anything on the web or on your phone, including contacts, applications and more. Work and personal emails stream into one easy-to-navigate inbox. Respond quickly with the QWERTY or virtual keypads (PLEASE NOTE: This phone is a Euro import - keypad has Z and Y keys opposite traditional USA keyboard). Keep your contacts together, check social network status messages and download apps from Android MarketTM. Take stills and videos with the 5MP camera with built-in flash, zoom and auto-focus, and DVD-quality video recorder. Drop, drag and sync your content, then post, share or playback with the optional MOTOROLA Media Link. With built-in GPS you arrive at the right place with spoken turn-by-turn directions. CONNECTIVITY: WEB BROWSER Location enabled, multi window HTML5 webkit browser BLUETOOTH
     
  14. orGSD

    orGSD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think we must both be saying the same thing just in different ways.
    In the USA, the UK/DE versions will not achieve 3G speeds, only EDGE. In T-Mobile's case, it is because T-Mobile's 3G appears to also require the 1700Mhz band which your N900 does support. None of the three Milestone versions support 1700Mhz.

    Cheers,

    orGSD
     
  15. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
  16. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    If you want, at your own risk, you could try changing the APN name for T-Mo to:

    epc.tmobile.com

    from

    internet2.voicestream.com
     
  17. johflo88

    johflo88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's coming in early 2010. " Motorola.ca":D
     
  18. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    There seams to be some frequency confusion regarding tmo usa. T mo usa uses the 1700mhz band pair withthe 2100 band for 3G the 2100 band there refering to on the moto milestone is the euro 2100 band that's. Paired with 1900 mhz. Also t mo usa doesn't use 900 at all unless they want the fcc breathing down there neck when everyones cordless phones shit the bed. It won't work unless the phone has 1700 AND 2100. This same confusion occured when t mo first roled out 3G iphone users thought they would be able to use 3G as well.
     
  19. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1

    what you mean with manually? and how do you do that? if you can explain it.


    I better wait until the launch of the milestone canadian version and somebody who confirms if it works on att 3g
     
  20. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    No you don't have to wait tell some conferms it GSM phones are designed to work on any network provIded the bands are correct. I do not understand how you guys try abd make this more complex then needed. If the phone supports 850/1900mhz UMTS it WILL work on att end of discusion as long as you have the correct settings and its not sim locked. If you read up on cellular technology you don't have to worry.
     
  21. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    I can access the 'Bandselect' application on my Motorola Q, which allows me to choose which bands I want to use, either EDGE, GSM, or Auto.

    Its pretty much limited to either 850/1900 or 900/1800, Edge or 3G versions.
     
  22. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1

    Is this confirmed? because I really want this phone but I want a gsm version and be able to use on multiple carers at 3g speed
     
  23. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1

    thats what i was looking at, the german one has 4 bands vs only 2 on the canadian version, i just want to be sure its going to work on att 3g, i dont want to buy a phone and then have to sell it for being "useless"
     
  24. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Just buy it from a place that has a "Refund" policy. Again, I can manually set my Motorla Q to "850 3G/1900 3G only, and I get 3G data speeds.
     
  25. carfield1980

    carfield1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is so complicated for you guys to decide whehter to buy a new one. I think you may go to the store to ask them what serice they carry so you will know whether you can buy it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...