Mirror Droid 2?Support


Last Updated:

  1. tbirover

    tbirover Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd installed a couple of Launchers to take a look see and not accessed them yet. In some app or other the only way back was to launch one of them and it 'bout near emptied my screen populations. Took a bit of dinking (and freaking out) to get back to normal
     

    Advertisement
  2. JDunc

    JDunc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    37
    When you change home screen replacements, you will lose your current setup. As far as I know, you droid will remember what you have for each home screen, but when first going to them you shouldn't have anything.
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    FYI - unless it has been very recently updated, the "Set as default" feature in Home Switcher stopped working when 2.2 came out on the D1.
     
    tbirover likes this.
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Its worked for me in the short time I've had my d2
     
    tbirover likes this.
  6. tbirover

    tbirover Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Think the word I should have used here was to get an image, but perhaps I'm not thinking in the realm of Android. I'm thinking of how a PC has a backup drive, restore points...and then my IT guy at work harped on me to get my remote PC in to 'Image' it in case disaster strikes. (There I couldn't argue having carefully crafted data bases and formats of, be some big time wailing if lost.) Anyway Mr. IT whizzes right along and to keep on his good side, I stifle pestering him as much as I'd like to and what I'm picking up is broken up so to speak.
    So...perhaps something diffrent between the update and new Droid 2 like mine? (I'd say in this remarkably short time, I'm an advanced enough and ignorant enough user to really get myself into trouble.) Have to try and look/search into that more.

    Mahalo for the insight. :)

    Oh great .....*Froyo(2.2) is not supported
    due to the API change*
    Thats what I have, right? In settings About Phone is Android Version 2.2 and System version: version.2.2.20.A955.Verizon.en.us
    The more I know the less I think I do....:rolleyes:
     
  7. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    19
    Strange. Home Switcher itself works fine for me, but the "Set as Default" option won't retain a setting for me.
     
  8. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    tbirover likes this.
  9. tbirover

    tbirover Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...