Missing old 1.5 widgets with OTA, is there a fix?General


Last Updated:

  1. banjaloupe

    banjaloupe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, my Eris is having a problem some other people noted, where the old widgets from 1.5 all disappear after updating to 2.1 via the OTA. I've tried soft resets with and without battery pulls, and have gotten nothing. Has anyone else had this problem? Did they figure out a solution? I've heard also to hard reset the phone but I would rather not if there's some other solution!

    EDIT: Strangely, under Manage Application, I still have Bookmarks, Calendar, People etc widgets listed, but they are "0.00B" with "0.00KB" total of space. Looks like they got wiped or something?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Unfortunately, i think you'll have to go with the factory reset.
     
  3. banjaloupe

    banjaloupe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    At the moment I'm trying to figure out how to clear the device's cache, since I've been reading that that's the source of many problems?

    I'm following the steps thenestor posted here
     
  4. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Not sure if there's a reason for clearing the cache that way.
    But why not just use an app to clear the cache?
    I like Quick app clean cache
     
  5. banjaloupe

    banjaloupe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it just sits there on the screen showing the Eris and the red triangle alert symbol, so I think I'll try doing this through an application instead...
     
  6. minimelo649

    minimelo649 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this issue too..... Its EVERY widget from 1.5. Clock/weather, text messages, HTC Peep, Large Calender, etc. And Im also having the facebook issues, but thats not really a priority for me. And on another note, my Last.fm widget doesnt let me log in. Does anyone know if this is a 2.1 issue?

    I just recently got my phone, so a factory reset wont be an utterly horrific process. But I just want to double check. If I factory reset, it will go back to 1.5? And if thats the case, I can re-install 2.1? And if so, there would be a chance that my widgets would be where they should be again? I miss those widgets so much.... :(
     
  7. bjf88

    bjf88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    37
    No, a factory reset will not take you back to 1.5.
     
  8. minimelo649

    minimelo649 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh! Even better. So does it seem like a factory reset could be a possible solution fixing the MIA Widget issue?
     
  9. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    63
    I thought I read somewhere that you can clear a cache somewhere and this issue would be fixed? I can't find the answer, and I'm currently having this issue with my sister's phone... just did OTA update, and all HTC widgets are gone...

    Or maybe it was like a uncheck/recheck a sync somewhere? Ugh I don't remember what thread it was in... :(
     
  10. sundoll

    sundoll Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Minime - the factory reset will fix the MIA widget issue - it fixed mine. In my case I did 2 factory resets, because right after the first one seemed to work I noticed the Market would force close - the second one did the trick.
     
  11. minimelo649

    minimelo649 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just took the plunge and factory resetted! I have my widgets back, but when it came to calling up verizon and reprogramming the phone, i had some issues! It took a couple tries but finally i just got it to reprogram! Thanks for your help everyone! Ill let you know if i run into any problems! (and ill be sure to check if my market force closes on me! )
     

Share This Page

Loading...