Mobile(3G) internet problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Dunkey

    Dunkey New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I have a strange problem with my Galaxy S.
    I have unlimited mobile internet(3G), but not all Apps work.
    For example when I am on the mobile internet network, de standard Internet browser does not work. It just displays a white page whatever I'm trying to load.

    Other programs say there is no internet connection avaible or just don't respond.
    However there are 2 programs that d
     

    Advertisement
  2. Partisaani

    Partisaani Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dunkey !

    I made account here to finally write and share my knowledge =).


    I had similiar problem that some softwares worked with 3G and some didn
     
  3. Dunkey

    Dunkey New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I followed instructions on the website of my operator
    It says I have to create a APN at the "Mobile Networks" tab and also what I have to fill in.
    You can take a look for yourself, it is in dutch but just keep clicking 'Volgende':

    Hi - Samsung I9000 Galaxy S - Internet - handmatig instellen

    I exactly did what they said over there.. Still the same problem.

    I think this is a case of calling my operator...
     
  4. Wappie

    Wappie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you solve your problem, because i have exactly the same problem. My gmail app works but market and the browser dont work.

    I have followed the instructions of my provider (the same as yours), but that didn't work. Have you called your operator yet, what was the solution?
     
  5. Wappie

    Wappie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried putting the phone back to factory settings, but even that doesnt help the problem
     
  6. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Apparently only a handful of us are having these problems... This is my second fascinate, same problem.doesn't make sense!
     
  7. mr.glaxyS

    mr.glaxyS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    if u lose your internet 3(g) access chances are u did update u weren't suppose to do APNS info find that put back setting on phone took me while figure out too hspa back online ;)

    cheers
     
  8. Wappie

    Wappie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the problem is opera and gmail do work and if I enter a new address I can see activity in the 3g sign. So far I know opera and gmail work, can something be wrong with other settings on my phone or the provider?
     
  9. Wappie

    Wappie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated to Froyo last week, but i still have the same problem with 3g, opera and gmail work, but the normal browser and most other aps cant use the internet connection
     
  10. ALELE3

    ALELE3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I have the exact same problem with my new Galaxy Nexus running Android ICS.
    Stock browser and Market do not work, but GMail and Opera mini work just fine.
    Did you find a solution to the problem?

    Thanks in advance.

    Cheers
    Anil.
     
  11. chittaranjan

    chittaranjan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have samsumg FIT 3g android mobile, when I purchased mobile 3g was working very good. but now while accessing internet, it shows 'no internet connection'. but if I restart the mobile then internet is working for some time 5-10 min, and afterword same issue 'no internet connection'.
    requesting you to pls. suggest me, what is the problem and how to resolve it
    Thanks in advance
    Chittaranjan
     

Share This Page

Loading...