Mobile Data DisconnectedSupport


Last Updated:

  1. geli7

    geli7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    My data is not working, but wifi is fine. When I go into settings, i says that mobile data is on, but the status is disconnected. I went into the data settings and tried both Global and LTE/CDMA, doesn't help either way.

    Anybody have any clue how to get data connected again? Was fine this morning, and just seemed to have shut off.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sch911

    sch911 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you restart the phone?
     
  3. jgraves12

    jgraves12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    10
    The same exact thing happened to me earlier too. I took my sim out and put it in my nexus and it wouldn't work on it either. Everything's working fine now though. My guess is that it was a Verizon problem.
     
  4. balefire

    balefire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    My mobile data does this too infrequently.
    I have to turn off the wifi. Then do a restart. Works fine then.
    Sometimes a restart does not cure it if the wifi is left on.
    My home wifi router stinks and I suspect this occurs because the DNA keeps searching, connecting and disconnecting all the while turning mobile data on and off.
     
  5. Francis Albert

    Francis Albert New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I'm not sure if I am posting in the right place, feel free to move this if necessary!

    I recently bought a phone in Singapore. It is based on a HTC Butterfly / Droid DNA, but it has 3 sim cards.

    Everything works fine, except that back in Europe I can't get a data connection via the sim cards. WiFi is not a problem.

    I know the problem is not the sim cards, as everything works fine when I use them in another phone.

    I have tried all the possible menu options on the phone, but nothing seems to make any difference.

    I think that either something is not working properly on the phone (hardware or software) or it might have to do with the radio frequencies that are used for internet access. But every information I have found about this says it shouldn't be an issue.

    I used the *#*#4636#*#* code and in the menu that pops up it is possible to change the radio frequency. There are several options but again, nothing really seems to make any difference.

    Unfortunately I didn't test the internet access while in Singapore, which would probably help answer some questions now.

    Any ideas or suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  6. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,230
    Likes Received:
    7,504
    This has been happening to me all too oftne.

    I can usually toggle it off then back on, or toggle airplane mode on then back off.

    Sometimes I'm stuck on 3g until i restart... It's like my radio is going bad.....

    annoying as hell...

    still love my phone though
     
  7. Skipdawg

    Skipdawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    47
    Been having the same issue for about a month. Getting old. Had actually dropped to calls now before that just going down when looking up movies on Fandango or Reading post on Facebook. But dropped a call Friday and today. :(:confused:

    I hope a update comes soon and fixes this issue. I've read online many replacing the sim card and issue comes right back. Hate calling Verizon they never seem to know what to do about any kind of problem outside of billing. lol :rolleyes:
     
  8. Mohsin Awan

    Mohsin Awan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having same issue on HTC One before it was working properly but now it says mobile data is disconnected.I restart my phone many times but still same problem.I think after updating phone many people having this issue.I tried my sim card on iPad it was working properly but in my phone I'm having this issue. :(
    Please help me how to fix it
     
  9. iMAJ

    iMAJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems like mine problem is kind of same. My mobile data show me connected but no data transfer.
    This happens after few hour connection, now in even but random.
    When I restart it works fine. Yet not upgraded to lollypop. Please suggest anyone whether it's a OS issue or kind of network problem.
     
  10. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,230
    Likes Received:
    7,504
    I think the radios start to go bad... Try a factory reset... Are there even rims for lollipop? DNA will not get updated again officially
     
  11. Keiara

    Keiara New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    For HTC users I had the same problem. I did some research and found out that if I dial #*#*4636#*#* into my phone the phone info pops up, usually your radio is off and there is a on and off button located there but in my case my LTE/CDMA wasn't my preferred network somehow it changed, if your radio is on the next thing you should check is your preferred network to see if that might be the problem.... I hope this helps
     
  12. Luan1988

    Luan1988 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reset the network
    Setting -back up -reset
     

Share This Page

Loading...