Mobile data stopped workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. morisone

    morisone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys
    since wednsday I can't use my mobile internet.
    I checked my APN settings and I didn't find anything which could make any problem. I just use Quick Settings and I used to switch sometimes between on/off in the mobile data. I don't know what's the problem...
    I even reset my phone and reinstall everything but the mobile internet doesn't work to me. when I tried to enable my mobile data on Quick Settings, for a second the 3G Icon appears on the top of the screen and then it disappears. it looks like something stopps my mobile internet working.

    someone can help me? :confused:
    I need your help as soon as possible because I won't be at home for 2 weeks.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    I had a similar problem with this customer yesterday. We backed up all her stuff including her contacts, pulled out the SD card to make sure and did a hard rest to factory default setting's. It worked right away, it's a little extreme but if that don't work then it could be a hardware issue, or the carrier itself.
     
  3. morisone

    morisone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also did it and it didn't work to me... except that I installed 2 ROMS and nothing was changed ... I don't know what to do ... something on my device stopps the mobile data working and I can't be able to guess what makes it stopps.. tomorrow I won't be at home for 2 weeks and I need the mobile internet to work :(

    Hope someone would be the rescuer!
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    The next step I would try is flashing the stock SBF file...
    Hope you are familiar with this procedure using RSDL.

    You will lose all your settings of course but if nothing else is working its worth a try.
     
  5. morisone

    morisone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what you mean... I did something with SBF file on RSDL...
    I installed an Italian ROM and nothing was changed and I installed another ROM and nothing happened.

    I'm almost sure that the problem is maybe on the settings of the mobile data and I have to change something which has been disrupted since Wednesday.. I also use APNdroid .. and when I click on 3G/EDGE/GPRS botton the 3G icon apperas on the top of the screen and then it's gone.

    I'm hopeless :confused: what should I do??
     
  6. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    You should be using the original SBF file for your area. I'm in Canada and on Telus so I use the original Telus 3.10 to stock my Milestone and update to 3.11 and so on from there. Works every time, I hope you can get this resolved! :cool:
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Have you called your carrier to make sure your account is ok?
     
  8. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Might want to try that before stocking the SBF... especially if you have a lot of settings to tweak ;)
     
  9. morisone

    morisone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    my carrier doesn't work on Saturday ... I live in Israel and everything is closed today...

    only you can help me to solve it
     
  10. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    If it is a carrier issue there is nothing we can do. Wait tille Monday and talk to them first.
     
  11. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Once again I agree, no point in flashing if it's a carrier problem. If you want to try in the mean time while you wait for the next two days by all means.
     

Share This Page

Loading...