Mobile internet problemGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Baarton

    Baarton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys new to this forum and android! So i got an DHD a few weeks ago on orange and its been great so far up until i tried to use mobile internet while out. i usually use wifi in the house but i get 500mb of data on my plan so thought id use it when at college. i turned on mobile network and tried to access the internet but kept on getting connection failed check network settings. iv checked and everything seems to be fine just cant seem to get online. anyone know of any methods to fix this? any help appreciated thanks for reading guys :) x
     

    Advertisement
  2. HTCWozz

    HTCWozz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi there, welcome to the forum.

    Can you tell me what symbol you have in the top corner while on mobile internet. Is it a H , E , G or 3G, also there are two arrows below the letter, one going up and one going down, can you tell me whqt these are doing when your trying to use the connection e.g loading a web page, thanks
     
  3. Baarton

    Baarton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello :) thanks for the reply, well when i first turn on my mobile internet i get the 3g symbol with the 2 arrows underneath. this then goes off after about 2 seconds and i get no symbol there :S im rather confused as to why this is happening.. i get perfect 4 bar signal for calls texts etc..
     
  4. HTCWozz

    HTCWozz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    23
    When the signal is up, what are the arrows doing? Lighting up, flashing or dull.
     
  5. Baarton

    Baarton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    left arrow flashes right arrow stays dull
     
  6. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,186
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    I assume this internet failure isn't only at college?

    Harry
     
  7. arsenal_mjh

    arsenal_mjh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like your phone is simply struggling to keep a signal. How does it work outside the building?
     
  8. HTCWozz

    HTCWozz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah, that sounds bad, let's hit the settings..

    Settings > wireless and networks >> mobile network settings > access point names.

    Then press menu, hit clear to defaults, then press menu again and hit new apn.

    The fill it In as follows

    Name = Orange Internet
    APN = orangeinternet (case sensitive)
    MCC: 234
    MNC: 33
    APN Type: default
    Ignore everything else and leave it as <Not set> Then press menu and save and then turn off the phone and restart


    If this doesnt work, its probably a sim card problem. Let me know how it goes.
     
    Baarton likes this.
  9. Baarton

    Baarton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i used it outside once about a week back and it worked but was ridiculously slow took about 4-5 mins to open up the htc home page.. and that was apparently using 3g speeds :/
     
  10. arsenal_mjh

    arsenal_mjh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Stick your postcode in here:

    Orange coverage checker

    and found out what sort of coverage you should be able to get.
     
  11. anandv76

    anandv76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    26
    change your network type to use wcdma (try not to use dual mode i.e. gsm/wcdma for now) and check if you are able to get H instead of 3G. settings -> wireless & networks -> mobile networkS -> network mode -> WCDMA
     
  12. Baarton

    Baarton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    did all these steps and it worked first time :) thanks everyone for the help and positive answers (Y)
     
  13. HTCWozz

    HTCWozz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    23
    No probs mate, glad it worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...