Mobile internet settings


Last Updated:

  1. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded to 2.1 and I'm trying to change what I believe is my data intake from 1X to hybrid. I can't find out where to change it. Does anyone know where i ca change it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    .... What? :confused:

    Are you talking about mobile internet speeds? As in the G/3G/H symbols?
     
  3. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    No on my phone to the left of the rising bars it says 1x I want to know how to change this
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Hmm, I've never heard of that.

    Which side of the notification bar is it on? Items that are alligned on the right are system notifications, ones on the left are 3rd party apps. From what you said it sounds like a 3rd party app. Do you know which one?
     
  5. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure it's not a third party app since it's right new to the rising bars. It says 1x and below it and two arrows, one pointing up and one pointing down.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    You're talking about the 8 symbols in the top of the left column, right?
    [​IMG]

    So you are talking about the mobile internet then :p Although I've never heard of it saying 1x before.

    H stands for HSDPA, and to get it you need to set up your phone's APN list. Which network are you on? That will tell us which APN you need.
     
    bmiles and theotherjoe like this.
  7. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's like GPRS connected to HSPA Connected except instead of of the letters on top it's a 1x. This option was available on android 1.5 where you were able to choose between 1x, hybrid, and something like EDO-Only or EVO-Only.
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Are you on sprint/a cdma network by any chance?

    [Sent via Taptalk]
     
  9. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am. Sprint
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Ok then, that explains why I've never seen that before. You were posting in the GSM Hero section, not the Sprint/CDMA section. The two types of Hero are pretty different in a number of ways.

    I've moved the discussion to it's own thread in the sprint section, so that you can get some proper answers from Sprint users :)
     
  11. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you soo much.
     
  12. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please could someone help me with this?
     
  13. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    if you're only getting 1x, then that's what you're getting. Chances are that's all that's available in your area. When you get 3G, it'll say "3G" or "Ev" where it currently says "1x"
     
  14. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    But I've been all around new jersey, which is where i live, and new york and it's never changed. I can understand if I get 1x at my home but when I go into New York and other places it should change. Also my friend who lives right next door to me has a blackberry and his changes from 1x to EDVO when we go out. He is also on the sprint network. There has to be a solution
     
  15. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Bring up the phone dialer. type *#*#4636#*#* Go into Phone Information and scroll down. Make sure the preferred network type is CDMA auto(PRL) also go to menu>settings>about phone> software update> update PRL to make sure you're up to date.
     
    theotherjoe likes this.
  16. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Lol, built-in spare parts!
     
  17. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much.
     
  18. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    No problem killer.

    I take it that worked?

    Also, don't forget to reboot your phone after you update your PRL's. It should say 60667 or something like that, it ends in 667 anyways. You can view that by going to menu>settings>about phone>software information and scroll all the way down.
     
  19. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18

    Yea, I never understood the point of installing spare parts when you can just do that and not have the app taking up space.
     
  20. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry this is a little late but that solution didn't help my phones connection and it still says 1x on the top. Please help.
     
  21. HeroJ

    HeroJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so to get EV Bars up and down, you need to look at it this way, EV=3G

    If you are not in a 3g zone, no EV

    If you are not in a 3g zone, you get 1x

    Make sense??
     
  22. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Go to the Sprint store and ask them about it. It's possible you have a defective phone that won't pick up 3G.
     
  23. CaliBoyPhillip

    CaliBoyPhillip Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think any of you catch or read his post right lol.., "I'm trying to change what I believe is my data intake from 1X to hybrid." Assuming he use to be on a Android 1.5 ROM and he had changed his mode of operation to 1X only under mobile settings from hybrid. I as well wish to know how to do this in 2.1 ROM's.

    The only answer I can provide to you right now theotherjoe, flash back to a 1.5 ROM and change the setting and then flash back to a 2.1 ROM. :)

    so does anyone know if changing mode of operation is possible on 2.1 ROM's? I've tried but can succeed.
     
  24. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    To my knowledge this isn't possible in 2.1, its essentially preset to hybrid.
     
  25. theotherjoe

    theotherjoe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but I'm confused. What should I do to fix my problem?
     

Share This Page

Loading...