Mobile network GUI buttonGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. islandiver

    islandiver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone else have problems with this not working? I have a shortcut on my main screen to this and all of a sudden since yesterday I have to hit the network button like 10 times for it to turn on or off. I have to keep it off at work otherwise I won't have enough beattery life in it to get past 3 o'clock due to signal loss in my building.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    I too have to toggle the 3g off at work to save battery. I just use the power button (hold it down). It seems much more reliable.

    In fact, since using a different launcher, I don't even have the Sense shortcut available.
     
  3. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    From my experience, it takes a moment or two before it actually toggles to "off". I found that if I'm impatient and press it too many times too quickly, I'm actually toggling it off and on, and eventually the widget/icon catches up. Not sure if this applies to your experience, just sharing.

    **EDIT** I am using SwitchPro Widget; however. Pretty cool, and customizable.

    http://www.androlib.com/android.application.alei-switchpro-CFBF.aspx
     
  4. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    Turning it off definitely sometimes sticks when I have super poor reception.

    It's one of those things.
     
  5. islandiver

    islandiver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it's my reception, but I really don't think so. Using the power button doesn't really make a difference either. I can shut it off that way but the network button will still show green. I'll try a reset and see if anything changes.
     
  6. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Try removing the widget and re-adding it. I had it act strangely a while ago, and that fixed it. The widget became out of sync with the actual setting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...