Mobile Network won't turn back on!General


Last Updated:

  1. hurley710

    hurley710 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    In order to conserve battery life, I am in the habit of turning off my mobile network whenever I'm not using it. At home, I have mobile network off, and wi-fi enabled. Over the past several days, I notice that when I try to toggle mobile network to on, it doesn't work. After going in to settings, for mobile network, it says Turning on... After restarting my phone, mobile network always turn on successfully. Why is this!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. trau

    trau Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you use Locale or Spare Parts? I had a setting for a while in Locale that turned off my mobile network, and I forgot and it would not let me turn it on outside of Locale... really threw me for a few days.

    Also, I've heard of people having problems with Spare Parts if they turn off mobile, it needs to be turned back on through Spare Parts. So if you had that app or any other app that could switch it off and maybe uninstalled it or stopped using it, you will have to use that same app to turn it back on. So I hear...
     
  3. hurley710

    hurley710 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't use Locale or Spare parts. I just use the Mobile Network toggle found under Add HTC Widget -> Settings -> Mobile Network.
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    If you haven't already, try rebooting the phone. It's like a computer, that often solves a problem.
    Also, if you've recently installed an app, think about that being the possible culprit.
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264

    I have this exact problem,

    I like having the mobile network widget on my home screen so i can easily turn it off to conserve battery. I dont need it at home or at work.
    But about 75% of the time, it will not turn on.
    However, if i go into the settings, i dont have any problems there.

    I tried looked of network widgets in the market, but after downloading a couple, they didn't quite do what I needed.

    Does anyone know of a good widget to turn mobile networking on and off?

    Or even better, does anyone know of a fix for the mobile widget?

    Running stock 1.5. And have rebooted phone many times.
     
  6. zutmin

    zutmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    16
    Used to have the same problem with the Mobile Widget in 1.5.

    Works flawlessly in 2.1 v2.
     
  7. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    What if you toggle airplane mode too? maybe not a fix but beats a reboot if it works.
     
  8. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    I'll try it. But i need to leave wifi on. But I'll see it maybe doing airplane mode unfreezes it.
     
  9. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    It's the widget. If you're using 2.1, I know most of them suck and don't do anything. If you're using Sense on either 2.1 or 1.5, it should be ok using the data widget.
     
  10. jps

    jps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    i use the mobile network widget on 1.5 and sometimes it wont work, i just hold the end button and and goto the bottom and turn mobile network on. that should work, actually, i know it will work. then every time after it happens, just do the same thing, it only takes like 2 seconds longer than clicking the widget, which isnt a huge burden
     
  11. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Ah, now I remember. HTC widget had the same problem as well where it would stop responding. Man. Forgot.

    That's why I leave mine on all the time. Not worth wearing out the Power key with long-presses, changing the network status constantly when I'm done using 3G. Battery lasts me a day and I'm good with it.
     
  12. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Had the same issue in 1.5...this issue went away when I installed 2.1!
     
  13. Locoman

    Locoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    31
    Over the yrs I have owned a Palm Zire, Palm TX, Ipaq Windows mobile, BB Storm2, and now the HTC Eris. With out a doubt the Palms run a lot smoother with virtually no problems but they were not phones.
    I have experienced the same problems as you, also sometimes when I turn on the GPS with the widget then turn it off it still shows the little icon at the top showing it still on. I look at the GPS in settings and it shows it off but the icon at the top of the home screen the icon is still there showing it's on. When I turn it off then turn it on all is well.
    I wonder, do the Palm phones run smoothly?
     
  14. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    I had this experience on 1.5 as well; it would happen occasionally. I would toggle airplane mode on and off, and then the HTC "mobile network" widget would work again. I suppose that toggling WiFi on and off might work too. For whatever reason, it seemed that the problem with the widgets involved the state of both the WiFi and mobile network state.

    eu1
     
  15. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    Palm ftw! I still love the old tungsten but I fear palms days are numbered. Wouldn't it be awesome to be able to overclock by program on this phone without hacking? Good ole days. Never had a treo but I guess they crashed a little more often then their pda counterparts. I just bluetoothed tetherd mine with razr and had the best of both worlds except for texting where treos ruled for a while.
     
  16. florian.francis

    florian.francis Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Model - HTC Legend
    Country - India (Bangalore)
    Service Provider - Airtel (Karnataka)

    I faced the same problem but later realized that it was not the latest application that was installed but my settings were incorrect, I changed the APN type from "default" to "-" (hyphen) and it started working fine.

    - Flo
     
  17. mbrudolph

    mbrudolph Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    They problem lies in apps that are working in the background. If an app has attempted to connect before you toggled mobile on it disabled the switch. Why? I have no idea but that is the case.
     
  18. Houstatlanavegas

    Houstatlanavegas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    5
    Same here but for you cableguyone i think quick settings would help
     
  19. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    I once downloaded a mobile 3G toggle, and forgot to turn back on the 3g on the toggle before deleting it, and had to do a factory reset to get it working again.
     
  20. Houstatlanavegas

    Houstatlanavegas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmmmm good point
     

Share This Page

Loading...