Modaco Custom ROM 3.2 but still Firmware 1.5?


Last Updated:

  1. htcherolover

    htcherolover Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, so I flashed my phone and installed the Modaco Custom Rom 3.2. But when I go to the about phone, it still says that it is firmware version 1.5. Is this normal?
     

    Advertisement
  2. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    Modaco is built on 1.5.

    If you want to try a 2.1 Rom there are several listed here:

    Hero, G2 Touch Android Development - xda-developers

    Villain 3.4 (not 4.0) is generally regarded as one of the best. But be warned the battery consumption on all the 2.1 roms is awful.
     
  3. htcherolover

    htcherolover Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, so what exactly is the point in going to the Modaco's ROM? Everybody seems to be doing it. If Hero is already 1.5, what's the point of it?
     
  4. jimeller

    jimeller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    23
    actually, the battery consumption has been greatly improved and is on par with modaco ROM. I'm currently running villain 3.4 and it runs brilliantly. gonna install 4.0 after nprussel has done the speed fix..
     
  5. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    Primarily to reduce lag.
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    To reduce lag and to gain root access.
     
  7. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Faster than stock ROM.
    Stable.
    Well supported.
    Its a known quantity, lots of people use it, so hopefully no nasty surprises.
    Has a bunch of the best root specific apps already built in (e.g. apps2sd, titanium backup, wireless tethering)
    Can add optional stuff, e.g. wavesecure, extra languages.
    Includes updated HTC widgets.

    The various 2.1 roms out there are more experimental, can be less stable, some features may not work 100%, possibly worse battery life etc. Personally i'm gonna wait for a modaco 2.1 build based on the official 2.1 ROM. Horses for courses innit.
     
  8. htcherolover

    htcherolover Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh thanks guys! So I have the modaco 3.2 rom installed but I dont have app2date fo rsome reason =/ I have tethering and titanium backup. Is that normal? Also what dos titanium backup do?
     
  9. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    You need to partition your SD card to use apps2sd.

    There is a clue in the name for Titanium backup.
     
  10. htcherolover

    htcherolover Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any tutorials on how to partition for app2sd?
     
  11. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just use Amon Ra's recovery image. If you don't have Amon Ra then use the search function on here, Modaco and XDA.
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    How to partition is explained in my guide. You can find this at the top of the page. Or click here

    Just scroll down to the bottom to STEP 9
     
  13. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105

Share This Page

Loading...