Modified Flash for Hulu on Droid X?


Last Updated:

  1. eulerphi8

    eulerphi8 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Fix] Hulu working + Flash.apk November 13 - xda-developers

    Has anyone tried this? I tried on my DX running Fission 2.1, but it told me I need a newer version of Flash even though it's meant to be the latest one. It seems like people with other devices were having the same problem. Anyone know if we can get something like this for the DX?

    Edit: Used the method posted by sund0wn posted below and worked great. The full version of Hulu.com at 360p plays quite smoothly on the Droid X on both the stock browser and Dolphin HD.

    The following is the info posted by travisn000 over at http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/droid-x-how-tos/5471-hulu-works.html.

     

    Advertisement
  2. swazedahustla

    swazedahustla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    28
    Works perfectly on my evo.
     
  3. sund0wn

    sund0wn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    175
    eulerphi8 and antnyh like this.
  4. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    It works for me, thank you.
     
  5. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    26
    Heck yeah!!! Been waiting to see something like this since I got my phone!! Works great on mine. A little tricky to figure out the whole "Desktop" settings change, but after that, smooth as butta. Thanks!!!
     
  6. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    76
  7. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    26
    Make sure you have the latest version from the market. Then simply replace the .so file like the link says.
     
  8. mruno

    mruno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    180
    works great on fission 2.1
     
  9. gtixpress

    gtixpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Didn't work for me.
     
  10. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    nor me

    Spend an hour and a half on it. Got the permissions right and everything. No go. Meh.
     
  11. eulerphi8

    eulerphi8 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    21
    I am running Fission 2.1 too. When people say it doesn't work, does Flash not work on sites like youtube.com or just hulu.com?
     
  12. draconius

    draconius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    Don't think it is xscope friendly...
     
  13. iresq

    iresq Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can't wait to try it but xda is taking forever to approve my membership so I can't get the zip file.
     
  14. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    26
    The post by sundown doesn't require a XDA membership.
     
  15. 805waves

    805waves New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done everything stated. . . Launch a hulu clip in dolphin browser, ad plays through, then stays suspended not even going to the first frame of the clip. All video buttons are visible when viewing (play, volume, popout, etc,,,). Doesn't seem to buffer. Any solutions?
     
  16. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    26
    I am using the X's default browser. Note, that you have to perform the about:debug each time you launch. You don't have to reselect the UAS "Desktop" option, but you do have to type in about:debug. It won't really look like it did anything. After that simply go to hulu and enjoy.
     
  17. rbowen9895

    rbowen9895 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked like a champ !!! Thanks....
     
  18. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    hulu videos run really choppy for me even on wifi. anyone else?
     
  19. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    145
    Sweet I have this working on my phone!! It would not at first using the default browser. I had to go back in when I was done and reset the browser to desktop (about:bebug) and now it is working. It would not at first and I tried a reboot and everything, but redoing the desktop setting made it working. I am watching hulu streams on dishonline now, which I could not before and it is feeding great over 3G at work.
     
  20. dotpage

    dotpage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    about:debug then "GO" or the arrow does not take me anywhere, it just sits in the same page, using Fission 2.1/DX
     
  21. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    26
    @dotpage If you read my post above #16 it explains that about:debug doesn't do anything once you hit go. It worked though. Just go into settings after you do that and scroll all the way to the bottom and pick UAString. When that opens simply pick "Desktop." Congrats you are now ready to watch Hulu!!
     
  22. dotpage

    dotpage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    gotcha, one more problem, I have no /data/data/com.adobe.flashplayer/lib/ so should I create? I am using Astro to browse the filesystem
     
  23. dotpage

    dotpage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    connected the phone to a windows machine installed Droid Explorer and still can't see that folder... Am I being dumb and missing something? Also could not create the folder inside the Data one using DE..
     
  24. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    26
    Sorry, but I use Root Explorer. Don't know if you can see that file path via Astro. Anyone one with Astro get it to work??
     
  25. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    I used Dolphin Browser HD, cleared data from flash player, applied fix, you have to overwrite the existing file, make sure your permissions are done right.. It worked great for me.. Sweet!! I just wonder for how long.
     

Share This Page

Loading...