Moment and AiraveSupport


Last Updated:

  1. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Does anyone have an Airave and a Samsung Moment? If so are you having any problems with it picking up the signal sporatically?
    I need some help!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Yes, yes and no. So far, every Sprint phone that has been used in my house has worked flawlessly with the Airave. What problem are you having specifically?
     
  3. stricklerjosh

    stricklerjosh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    Whenever we come into the house with the phone it take at least 5 mins or so to connect. Also sometimes it drops the connection for no reason...and drops to 0 bars for 5-10 mins then will reconnect.
    Weird.
     
  4. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    no problems here for the day I had the airave up and running. Was nice having three plus bars in the office where it usually is one to none and drains the battery like a motherf'r.

    Had to disconnect the airave because it took over the IP from the Citrix server and IT hasn't given me the login for the router so I can assign a new IP to the airave. Why it wants to use an IP that's already in use is beyond me.
     
  5. coolguy

    coolguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the airave works great. Although the phone does seem to switch between 1x and Evdo all the time. Doesn't affect anything it seems.

    If the airave loses gps or network it will turn off the radio instantly, maybe thats the problem?

    The airave works fine behind NAT, why give it an IP?
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    I would question the IT guys asking them why they have the IP address of the server still in the DHCP IP pool. All they need to do it remove that IP from the pool and let the Airave get a dynamic IP from the DHCP server
     
  7. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Are you just paying attention to the bars, or do you have trouble using it? When the Airave was new, I'd look at the phone (any) and notice the bars fluctuating. This never had an effect on the ability to make or receive calls and I stopped paying attention to it. The thing just works, even my neighbor across the street connects to it from time to time. If you are having connection issues, maybe it's time to call Airave support?
     
  8. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    Posed the question to him and am waiting a response. They are outside people and pretty much got my boss to drop a lot of cash on something we couldn't outgrow in my lifetime. But it is what it is. Just a question to see if it's money well spent. And of course they keep trying to get us to spend more.

    I suppose if it's taking the IP of the Citrix server and locking out access to it... that's just from doing simple plug and play. But then I go back to the question above. So we'll see how it goes.
     
  9. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    so the IP for the Citrix server isn't in the pool yet the Airave continually wants to take that adr no matter how many times we reboot it. I'm wondering if it's the specific jack I'm using. Might try moving it to a different one and see what happens before resorting to manually assigning it an IP.
     
  10. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    The jack shouldn't matter.. just manually assign a static ip and you should be fine
     
  11. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    Same problems here.

    I can be at my desk, 3 feet from the Airave, and inbound calls will go right to voicemail. Other times, I cannot make any outbound calls. I need to power cycle the phone for incoming/outgoing calls to work again.

    Once, my phone even started to roam on Verizon while sitting at my desk!

    I had the Airave from the first day it was released in August 2008 and I have never had a single issue with inbound/outbound calling from my house until I got the Moment.

    My girlfriend has a BB Curve and the Lotus and she has no issues like mine, so it isn't a problem with my specific device.

    It's an irritating problem.
     
  12. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    It could have something to do with that airplane mode bug....
     
  13. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    Wouldn't the Airplane Mode bug prevent the phone from receiving SMS/Data? My phone continues to receive texts and emails even when it cannot receive phone calls.

    I'll go read up some more on the airplane mode bug, though....
     
  14. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Did you upgrade to cl14? I had no issues with my airave till cl14, now I have a similar experience as you. Calls sometimes go direct to voicemail even though the phone shows 5 bars (which has to be the airave) and the phone can be excruciatingly slow to connect a call at times. My wifes Pre also has some issues with connecting to the airave, sometimes simply ignoring it entirely and connecting to the extremely weak Verizon signal instead.
     
  15. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yeah, I upgraded to cl14. I upgraded at the store the same day I got my phone so I have no experience with anything other than cl14.

    My phone also shows full signal when the call issues take place, and like you, I know it is from the airave, as without the airave I would have 0-2 bars max.
     
  16. ryu79

    ryu79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am updated to CL14 and have airave (actually was able to get a free one out of Sprint by complaining about how hard it was to get the update to CL14!) and have perfect performance on my Moment.

    But now that you mention it - the wife's Instinct has had calls going straight to voicemail of late - could that be Airave related? We hadn't made the connection because my Moment was working well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...