MotoBlur?


Last Updated:

  1. dakoop

    dakoop Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the Droid doesn't have MotoBlur but could it be possible to get that on to the Droid sometime in the future?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rob

    Rob I'm tellin' mommy on you! Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    2,946
    Developers will have to work on gaining root access. And then building DROID compatible ROMs. It won't be possible at first but likely in time. But... I wouldn't sweat it... Android 2.0 successfully accomplishes what a lot of BLUR aims for in the first place.
     
  3. bamaredwingsfan

    bamaredwingsfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    27
    So now that droid has been rooted, anyone see this happening?
     
  4. Telexen

    Telexen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    13
    There's no point. BLUR wasn't much more than a collection of widgets anyway. Get widgets for whatever social networking site you want and you're basically set.
     
  5. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    They still haven't made a bootloader yet.
     
  6. sooper_droid12

    sooper_droid12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    73
    I find Motoblur to be like HTC Sense in some regard. Not quite the same level of integration, but a bunch of fancy widgets. I think they should make it available for DROID owners, like HTC makes Sense available to HTC. The question is how to make it available JUST to Moto owners.
     

Share This Page

Loading...