Motorola Cliq signing in question


Last Updated:

  1. bg916

    bg916 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a question, I am about to buy a moto cliq brand new but with out a data plan ( I have a friend that works for t-mobile that wont make me buy the data plan) and I wanted to know if during the first boot when it asks you to sign in to your gmail account and the moto blur thing is there a way to either skip the signing in for later or is there a way I can turn on the wifi during this proccess? Please only people that have the cliq should answer this.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didnt have a data plan for two days when I first got my phone. The guy at Tmobile set it up wrong. What I did was connect to my wifi network and setup my phone instead. So no need for data plan to setup.
     
  3. bg916

    bg916 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did you turn on the wifi before logging in?
     
  4. bg916

    bg916 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    What did you do to turn on the wifi? I thaught you can only turn it on after you log in and get in the menue.
     
  5. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    I backed out of the log in and was able to turn it on. I dont remember how I did it but it must have been easy.

    So your telling me you cant access the setting through the buttons with the four squares on it?
     
  6. bg916

    bg916 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Im not sure how it is on the Cliq but when i had the G1 I had to root it and downgrade the software and then use the Dev kit to access the settings and turn on the wifi but I guess the Cliq is completely different thats good because the G1 was hard to activate.
     
  7. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    did you get it to work?
     
  8. bg916

    bg916 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    yes but it takes alot of work like downgrading rooting and other stuff so if its that easy to turn wifi on in the Cliq then i will buy it. Is there any way you can make a video on how to turn on the wifi before signing in and post it on youtube because non of the videos address this issue and also give me the link?
     
  9. BORIStheBLADE

    BORIStheBLADE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    I dont think I can do it since my phone has been setup already.

    The best I can do is tell you how to get to the wireless setting.

    Click on the button that has four squares. Its to the left of the home button.
    The settings option should be on the screen, Click on it.
    At the very top you will see an option for wireless controls. Under that you have a box to click on thats labeled wifi. That should turn it on. Now you need to click on wifi setting to find the network.

    You should able to get it going that way.
     
  10. bg916

    bg916 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    o ok thanks you helped me out a lot, im going to order it in a few days.
     
  11. phonelover27

    phonelover27 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do people get in with wifi?
     
  12. Gulpreet

    Gulpreet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you insert any sim card, you can press the button with the four squares. It takes you to the menu and then you can select wifi and then you can select the different wifi connections and connect to them
    Hope this helps!! :)
     
  13. McFroger3

    McFroger3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just press and hold the power button and you should get the menu for turning on gps, wifi, bluetooth, airplane mode and what not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...