Motorola Droid-how do you set it so that mobile web pages are not default?


Last Updated:

  1. pittguy578

    pittguy578 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    I got an Eris today. I am happy with the phone in general, but I did not realize how much I may want a keyboard with a smart phone. I may go back and get the Motorola version tomorrow.

    My only concern is I do not know how to turn off getting the mobile versions of web pages as the default on the Motorola Droid. There is an option to turn off getting mobile versions of web pages as the default on the Eris, but I could not find it on the Motorola version. If I am getting a fast phone with a good browser, I want the full version of web pages-not scaled down mobile versions. Can I change that option on the Motorola?
     

    Advertisement
  2. silverhack

    silverhack Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have my Droid yet, but this is how it's done on my G1:
    - open the Web Browser
    - press the menu button.
    - go to More, Settings
    - go to Mobile Web Settings
    - select Desktop

    Try that out and it should work. This will affect all websites you visit.
     
  3. jraggio

    jraggio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1

    I don't see "Mobile Web Settings" on the droid. I'd really like to use the full sized pages if possible. I hope this is possible.
     
  4. SSinisterSS

    SSinisterSS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    you may have to scroll around the mobile sites to see a desktop version. i know cnn, espn, facebook, myspace, and google have this
     
  5. jraggio

    jraggio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there a way to make it use the desktop by default? The instructions above indicate that it was possible on older android OS versions.

    Thanks,
    John
     
  6. silverhack

    silverhack Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Cyanogenmod on my G1, so it's possible that this feature is part of a modded Android ROM, and not part of the official Android 1.6 browser. It's also possible that it's part of 1.6 but not 2.0
     
  7. SSinisterSS

    SSinisterSS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    im gonna have to see about that when i get my phone, but if google didnt touch anything on 2.0 then it should still be there. i know on the G1 i had with donut it used desktop as default
     
  8. wbbgjr

    wbbgjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I couldn't find that setting on my droid.
     
  9. rjwgmu

    rjwgmu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking for the same thing... any help would be appreciated!
     
  10. OctoMom

    OctoMom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not a Droid setting AFAIK. The website checks to see the browser youa re using, if it sees a browser from a mobile device it will serve the mobile page. You'd have to change what the Droid reports itself as which is kind of a frowned upon since you'd be misrepresenting yourself.
     
  11. fehhkk

    fehhkk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every time your Droid's browser wants to fetch a page (HTTP GET operation), the browser will send a string called UserAgent, which will contain something like "mota855". The website you're trying to access, can detect this user agent as being a mobile phone, and will automatically redirect you to the mobile version of the page.

    There's nothing you can do from the mobile side to prevent this, but generally some mobile pages do have a link at the top, or bottom of the page, that says "full version" or something like that, which will redirect you to the full version of the site.

    Hope that helps.
     
  12. sch911

    sch911 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sure there is.... Many mobile browsers have the ability to report that they are a "desktop" type of browser. It's just not a setting that's in the current Android 2.0 (Motorolla) browser...
     
  13. rjwgmu

    rjwgmu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there any indication that they may include that feature in the updates coming out in the first/second week of december?
     
  14. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    AFAIK, there is no option to change this in the default browser, however, third party apps may offer this feature.

    In fact, the Dolphin browser allows you to change your "User Agent" to Android, Desktop, or even iPhone.

    So if this is a really important feature to you, you can give Dolphin a chance. The latest version even supports multitouch pinch and zoom.
     
  15. Golden Falcon

    Golden Falcon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't change this on the default browser. If you want to keep the default browser, what you can do is go to the full site of that specific page, and save that URL as a bookmark, and you can select it for later, it works on facebook because I've tried it.

    However if you want it to do that automatically, you need a third party browser which sends your referrer information as a non mobile device.
     
  16. pittguy578

    pittguy578 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    Really cannot believe this not an option. It is an option on the Eris.
    I really want to get this phone, but the main reason would be for web browsing/reading. I hope the update allows it to do this.
     
  17. gotwillk

    gotwillk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    12
    DROID does......not do this, apparently.
     
  18. jdawg0024

    jdawg0024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    5
    maybe a 2.0 lack of feature
     
  19. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    If this is a feature you really need, just get Dolphin. It has the option. It's been discussed.
     
  20. kraze0g

    kraze0g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    not really a big deal imo, either do what the people have said and get dolphin or go to the bottom of the page usually and it will say desktop version.

    when i had the eris, i couldnt get the nytimes page to load 'desktop' even when the option was set to disable mobile web pages.
     
  21. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I use dolphin. My user agent is set to desktop for dolphin. I normally use the regular browser, but if I am wanting to see a full desktop version of a site I just use dolphin. Works out great using the 2 browsers for 2 different types of sites.
     
  22. VeryApe

    VeryApe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    Skyfire browser has the option(on WinMo devices) to be in "desktop" mode. It is actually a pretty nice browser...wonder if it exists for Android?
     
  23. gManny

    gManny New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am not sure for the Eris but on the Droid you open the default browser and in the address field type "about:debug" without the quotes press the go button. You won't see anything happen. Now press the menu button on the phone, select the more, then settings, then scroll down to the bottom and select UAString and set it to desktop. That's it. Enjoy.
     
    zep, Lock-N-Load, obutto and 4 others like this.
  24. nader2013

    nader2013 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    21
    You are awesoume. I don't get how what i put in the browser did anything but thanks soo much! :)
     
  25. GorillaTheHutt

    GorillaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    40
    that is awesome...if only i could now choose whether to use Android or Desktop on a site-by-site basis.
     

Share This Page

Loading...