Motorola Droid not connecting to Airport ExtremeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Navywife

    Navywife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi..I am new to this forum, and to the 'Droid' which is probably way too advanced for my brain to handle..I turn on the Wi Fi settings, it sees my network, I've added my Droid to the Airport Extreme, and I've changed settings to "robustness" as I read in other posts..Nothing seems to work. I am in Extended Network, and the only reason I agreed to get the phone is the salesperson said I could connect to my home computer router..I have searched the internet for hours, and tried different things, but I'm CLUELESS!! Please help..:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    Hopefully someone can help you before I can, but on Monday, I will ask my buddy how he has his Droid connected. I'll post here if I find out anything helpful :)

    My smart ass answer would be "Don't use Apple stuff", but I'll refrain and try to help instead :D
     
    Homestead1 likes this.
  3. Chuck1906

    Chuck1906 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have a Apple Airport (not the extreme) and it works perfect. I can access my wifi network with no problem with my Moto Droid.
     
  4. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,890
    Likes Received:
    6,118
    Just looked up the Airport Extreme and it seems to only send out 802.11 N. Droid can only handle b and g signals so I don't think it's gonna work. N is the latest of WiFi signals (if I'm saying that right) while B and G are a little more dated. If someone else knows a work around I'm interested, but I think you'll need a new router if you have to use WiFi :eek:

    Edit: Okay it appears it is backwards compatible, so it should work:
    "Some Wi-Fi devices use the 2.4GHz wireless band, including iPhone, iPod touch, and devices using 802.11b/g."
    Good luck then!
     
  5. Chuck1906

    Chuck1906 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    7
    The extreme should be the same set up as the Airport Express. I am tapped into my Apple Airport Express's wifi signal on my Droid. So it should work. @Original poster, what happens when you scan for available networks to join? It should be able to locate yours then you put in your password and everything should be fine.
     
  6. stevehy

    stevehy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    19
    I have 3 Airports and have been connecting the Droid since January (along with various laptops and a few iPhones, so it does work and work well). I would tell you to turn off network robustness and this can cause connection difficulty (I know, doesn’t make sense). Also make sure that your Airport is set to B/G not B/G/N, as this can also cause difficulty. I also use a wireless distribution network (to cover 3 floors of a home) as I think you do. If so make sure all the SSID’s are the same name.

    It does work, but with all networks sometimes you need adjustment. One other thing: the Droid will sometimes disconnect autonomously from the network and I use Wi-Fi fixer (in the market, free) to compensate and help reconnecting without user intervention.
     
  7. Navywife

    Navywife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, I'm lost guys..I did have network robustness off, then I turned it on after reading some other posts..I have NO idea how to see what settings B/G etc. are at..The droid will see the network, and I have already put in the password, but when I try to connect, it fails..my nephews come over and use their Iphones/laptops with my router with no problems..I just need step by step walkthrough for my totally computer illiterate self, if anyone is willing to do that for me..I'd really appreciate it..The only reason we got the phones is because we were told we could connect to our home router..
     
  8. Navywife

    Navywife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I got it working, after days of reading forums and searching the internet..It was simple, and I'm pretty sure I had already done it, but it worked this time..When I went to Wi Fi setting, instead of letting the Droid find the network, I used "add new network" and entered my network name/password manually..I worked instantly..weird..I'm sure I had already done that, but not complaining..hope is stays working..:)
     
  9. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool! Glad You got it working and enjoy your new phone!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. marceloo

    marceloo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with my Nexus One. And your solution worked for me also! :D
    But I have some extra information to share with you:
    The problem seems to happen only on multiple Airports "roaming network" setups. Everything was working fine. All computers, mobile phones, network printers and other connected devices were connecting seamless and hassle free with my only one Airport Extreme. The problem started when I installed a Time Capsule (that is also an Airport access point). If you configure one Airport to extend wirelessly the other (not using an ethernet cable), the Android device connects perfectly. But, if you setup a roaming network (multiple Airports with the same wireless network name connected through a wired LAN), the Android device will not connect. It will find the network, but the connection always fail. In order to connect you will need to "add new network" manually as Navywife has figured out. :-!
     
  11. stevehy

    stevehy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    19
    Strange, as I have 3 airport express units configured in a wireless distribution setup and have no problem connecting my Android device and they all share the same ssid.
     
  12. mugicha

    mugicha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wanted to post this up so that people who have my same situation will know the answer. I have a Moto Droid and an Apple Airport Express. All the devices in the house connect to the Airport Express fine except the Droid. The Droid will connect but then constantly drop and reconnect. Can't download anything, watch Youtube videos, surf the net etc. Total pain. The Droid can however connect to other WiFi networks fine, including another B/G network we have in the house. The Airport Express is N (B/G compatible). So I started thinking that the N might be the problem, however, when I went into manual settings for the Airport Express there are only options to configure N (i.e. N only, N+B/G, etc.) Nothing to turn off N. Then I found out that if you hold down the Ctrl button while clicking on the Radio Options dropdown menu in the Airport Utility it gives you 4 extra options including B/G only without N. I switched it to '802.1 b/g compatible' and now my Droid is connecting really well, no dropouts.

    Hope this helps someone.
     
  13. Scrapyap

    Scrapyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My dad has a Droid 2, and tethering it with PDA Net is their only source of internet at home. Me, I couldn't live like that, but I digress...

    Wondering the possibility of Droid tethering working with AirPort Express so they could use their printer again.

    Thoughts? Thanks so much in advance! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...