motorola milestone on the 3g networkwil


Last Updated:

  1. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will a motorola milestone work on the att 3g network? I wanted to use it on t mobile but the phone lacks of the 1700 frequency, and it seems to have the att 3g frequencies
     

    Advertisement
  2. themixwizard

    themixwizard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my Milestone this week. It does not support the AT&T 3g network. I also had to search the internet to put in the network settings to access the data network for AT&T. Not that I could really tell the difference between the 3g and Edge speeds, it's doable for me.

    I actually like this thing.
     
  3. survivor

    survivor Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    the difference between edge and 3g is at least 10 times faster, I currently have a g1 on t mobile but I want somebody who has this phone to confirm if this works on the t mobile 3g
     
  4. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    14
    It does not. The Milestone does not have AWS band 3G for T-Mobile (1700/2100 MHz is a paired band meaning it requires both).
     

Share This Page

Loading...