Motorola milestone processor helpSupport


Last Updated:

  1. air_a20

    air_a20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi im planning on getting a motorola milestone and i heard its processor is only 550mhz but i heard some people have 1 ghz is tht possible? im really interested in the phone can someone help me out.
     

    Advertisement
  2. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    Once you root the device, you can overclock it to up to 1.2 GhZ, supposedly stable. Mine runs at 900 MhZ stable, so..it's possible. Battery life is pretty shit though.
     
  3. air_a20

    air_a20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    but pretty shit how bad do you mean? and will it ran fast properly on a 1 ghz?
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    At 1 ghz it is basically on par with a snapdragon. At 1.2 it is faster
     
  5. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    I have mine set at 1.2GHz and I get a day and a half out of it. Phone works flawless and I have no issues with it at all!!!
     
  6. air_a20

    air_a20 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    im planning on buying a used motorola milestone and the guy says its already rooted is there a way to check if the phones working properly? and if i buy it and its not working properly is there a way to set it back to origional factory settings?
     
  7. R-droid

    R-droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey,I noticed,that the phone's (Motorola Milestone's) back gets real warmed up when playing games,browsing web etc. Is that because of its processor.

    I think its 550 mHz ARM processor works real good btw.
     
  8. cristi.vlad

    cristi.vlad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. You can always unroot it and underclock it to the way it was (550Mhz). It's pretty simple.
     

Share This Page

Loading...