MSL through getprop


Last Updated:

  1. mustangdvx

    mustangdvx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey all,

    does anyone know if the getprop method of getting the MSL will work on the epic?

    I need the MSL so I can load a custom PRL to force roam on verizon. Would you still load the prl using ##775# or is that a htc thing
     

    Advertisement
  2. SebastianX

    SebastianX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    63
    No one would know that, the device isn't even released and those with the other Galaxy S models can't tell you because they're on different networks.
     
  3. hbz

    hbz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah it works I just tried it
     
    beldorian likes this.
  4. rasstar

    rasstar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    What exactly does this do? On my Palm Pre I have an option to roam only but data is 1x. What is the point?
     
  5. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    I laughed :D
     
  6. traumahawk

    traumahawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    why bother with a custom prl??? just download roamcontrol. works great. i use it on my epic4g all the time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...