Multiple Gmail accountsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. snowsrfr

    snowsrfr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife recently got a Droid Eris, set up her Gmail account and decided she didn't like the email address you had chosen. I created a second Gmail account for her, but when I try to send her and email to it, she does not get notiification on her phone. Only if you send and email to her "original" Gmail address. Is it possible to set it up to receive notifications from both addresses on her phone? Delete one address and just use the new one? Etc, etc. etc......
     

    Advertisement
  2. sierrarot328i

    sierrarot328i Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    hard reset and reenter the gmail address
     
  3. snowsrfr

    snowsrfr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do I re-enter the Gmail address? Like I said it's the wifes phone, so I don't know much about it. With my Motorola Droid they did it at the store with my existing account so I haven't had a the experience of setting up a Gmail account on an Android phone. (God only know where she put the user manual for it.....)
     
  4. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    don't do a hard reset, that is a pain in the butt...to be able to change your main acct

    all that is really linked is the gmail app itself.

    go to settings>applications>manage applications

    find gmail and clear data

    go back to gmail app and it should ask for a login

    IF NOT

    go back to manage apps and start clearing anything with google on it. its ok, brand new phone, you wont lose anything

    this worked fine for me and is easier then a reset
     
  5. snowsrfr

    snowsrfr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That did it. Thanks everyone.
     
  6. UncleD

    UncleD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI, deleting the information from everything that has google on it will also delete the names associated with your phone numbers. Ask me how I know. lol All of the phone numbers in my list say "Unknown" next to them. :)
     
  7. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    should be able to resync with google no?
     
  8. UncleD

    UncleD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might, if I knew how to do that. Let me mess with it. I didn't think or even know I could do that :)
     
  9. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    settings > data sync > google > contacts
     
  10. UncleD

    UncleD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't work for me. But, I didn't have auto-sync turned on, so that may have been the cause.
     
  11. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    how did you get the contacts on your phone originally?
     
  12. UncleD

    UncleD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    They (Verizon) copied them over from my old phone, which I traded in, so I no longer have it.
     
  13. MadDreamUser

    MadDreamUser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Contact related question: how do I "reset" the contact sync groups? What I mean, is that I have created new Groups in gmail contacts (via web), but they don't "show up" on the Dream's View Groups or Edit Sync Groups (inside the Contact application.) My Auto-sync is on, and I've even tried to manually sync, but the Dream's contact groups are not updated.

    Thanks!
     
  14. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    if you have absolutely no backup, and you no longer have that old phone you are kinda SOL and i feel bad :(

    you have no backup on like my verizon? never backed up to sd card? nothing?
     
  15. MadDreamUser

    MadDreamUser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me rephrase that a bit... Actually, the new contact group names sync perfectly, but the Google provided ones (Coworkers, Friends, and Family) don't... Is this a known issue? Is there a workaround, other than just creating Coworker1, Friends1, etc.
     
  16. UncleD

    UncleD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please do not feel bad. I searched for information and found this thread to be as close to what I was needing to do as I could find. I took it upon myself to try these steps :)

    No, I do not have any back up for my phone list. But I'll just repopulate it slowly :)

    I and others can learn from my mistake here. Make sure you have auto-sync activated so you don't lose your information!
     
  17. Busbar

    Busbar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, it's a known issue.., Hopefully v2 will bring relief. I created a new group (just one) called "tmp", and added coworkers, friends, family... all to "tmp" group (you can belong to multiple groups). Unless you use groups as mailing distributions, there's really not much point in creating a separate group for each. When this bug is resolved, I'll delete "tmp".
     
  18. MadDreamUser

    MadDreamUser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, known issue, found that out with more Googling around... I ended up creating new custom groups with same names with an "_" appended. It works.

    As for getting 2.0 to resolve this... forget it... :mad: I'm on a Rogers Dream, and they will no longer support the Dream past 1.5... and before you ask, no, I'm not eligible to the Magic upgrade.
     

Share This Page

Loading...