Multiple Internet Windows @ Once


Last Updated:

  1. Melchizedek

    Melchizedek Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, thanks in advance 4 any comments. Is there anyway 2 have multiple internet windows open @ once on a smartphone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,922
    Likes Received:
    9,614
    Hi Melchizedek, and welcome to AF :)

    What do you mean by "multiple internet windows"? Many browsers allow multiple tabs, if that is what you want.
     
  3. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,642
    Likes Received:
    3,552
    With Google Chrome app it keeps your tabs active until you close them, so I know I have had like 15 tabs open that i forgot to close.
     
  4. Melchizedek

    Melchizedek Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that's what I meant multiple tabs.
     
  5. Melchizedek

    Melchizedek Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks . I have just regular Google and I can't seem to have multiple tabs open. However on my netbook I can (also w/standard Google).
     
  6. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    20
    The regular browser supports multiple tabs too...at least in Jelly Bean.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,922
    Likes Received:
    9,614
    The stock gingerbread browser can open multiple windows, but you need to use the menu button to open/switch between them.

    Most 3rd party browsers have tabs - I use Boat myself.
     
  8. Melchizedek

    Melchizedek Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Ice Cream Sandwich 4.0. I tried the Menu button but that will just take me back to the homepage, save bookmarks, show settings, etc... I'll keep playing w/it (I know these newbie questions get old). Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...