Multiple Nandroid backups?


Last Updated:

  1. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is this possible? I would kind of like to have a backup for each ROM that I use.
     

    Advertisement
  2. duga

    duga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0

    I wasn't sure yesterday when I wanted to add the 2.1 widgets to fresh.

    I went ahead and backed it up again and now both files are on my card. It was almost 550mb's so I dragged the second copy to my desktop.

    Still not sure if we are supposed to Nandroid before adding new things or not.
     
  3. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    So when you boot to recovery and select nandroid restore are there options of which backup you want to restore?
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Do a nandroid before any major changes, just in case that change doesn't work. You can make as many backups as you like, and I suggest copying them to your computer and renaming them to something you'll understand. Then, should you need to do a backup, just copy the one you want back over to your card and do it from the recovery console

    Or, just leave them on your card if you've got the space, and select the one you want. It'll give you options of which one to use. I still suggest renaming them for ease of selection
     
  5. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    yes you can have multiple...it lets you choose
     
  6. duga

    duga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0

    Define major change. Does adding the 2.1 widgets qualify?
     
  7. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are these 2.1 widgets you're refering to?
     
  8. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    it's really up to you how often to do them. I tend to do it before flashing a new ROM, because I haven't messed with putting widgets or anything on. If you're adding something to a ROM that's not native to that particular ROM, then it's probably not a bad idea to make a backup. It's not like it takes an hour to make a backup, and you can always delete the backup if things work out for you.

    Perhaps it's just me being paranoid. I just know that Murphy's Law is always in effect, and when something does go wrong, it'll happen when you didn't make a backup.
     
  9. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have made plenty of backups but when I go to do a restore it says,
    "Restore latest backup
    Press HOME to confirm.
    any other key to abort."

    There aren't any choices.
     
  10. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    yup, you can just move older backps to your computer to save some room.
     
  11. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a whole file of my backups on my desktop and I only rooted my phone this past Saturday. I am parnoid and back up everything I do.
     
  12. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, guys.. I never thought to copy the Nandroid files from my SD card to my computer. Doing it now. I appreciate everyone's help!
     
  13. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have made plenty of backups but when I go to do a restore it says,
    "Restore latest backup
    Press HOME to confirm.
    any other key to abort."

    There aren't any choices.
     
  14. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Upgrade to the 1.5.2 recovery image. Look on XDA for it.
     
  15. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    I already have 1.5.2...ooops turns out I do have 1.2.3, how do I upgrade to 1.5.2 I do have the image on my sd card
     
  16. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    The same way you flashed 1.2.3...

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb shell
    3. su
    4. cd /sdcard
    5. flash_image recovery recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img
    6. reboot
     
  17. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    This is correct, however one important step is missing. Make sure your have the 1.5.2 img on your SD card before attempting to flash it with the above commands :)
     
  18. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah it sounded like he had it on there. :cool::cool:
     
  19. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You would be correct, my apologies. I looked over the part where he said, I do have the img on there.
     
  20. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    I flashed using pre kitchen, I have no idea how to enter that code.............:(
     
  21. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Read through the manual root process. You should be able to figure it out from there :)
     
  22. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    I was hoping for an easier way...ah well.......................
     
  23. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Technically, you can do it with pre-kitchen. If you did the "With Google" option, that would have pushed the 1.2.3 img and flashed it. If you don't check that option, it should do the 1.5.2.
     
  24. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nevermind...I figured it out..................Thanks for the help!!
     
  25. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    I would say so. I learned the hard way today when I tried to add Godzson's new icons earlier and got a bunch of force closes and had to restore a nandroid. The only one I had was a couple weeks old and my phone is always changing so I had to add and delete a lot of stuff.
     

Share This Page

Loading...