Multiple page load errors


Last Updated:

  1. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Hey guys, I don't know why it's taken this long for me to come here with this issue being as this website has given me so much, but here it goes.

    I've been getting a lot of page load errors lately, seeing just about error message out there. I mainly use Firefox, but this is happening with IE and Google Chrome as well. I've spent so much time googling how to fix this and changed so many things, it's ridiculous. Here's some of what I've done.

    First, I switched from AVG to Avast. I've run Malwarebytes, Spybot, and another anti-malware program who's name is slipping my mind. I've eliminated every add-on (ask.com is the devil), every trace of those add-ons on my pc, changed proxies, stopped using proxies, reset the Hosts file, switched to Google's public DNS, flushed DNS and I can't even remember what else. And still the problem remains. I've run diagnosises and no problems are ever found. Nothing else seems to be wrong with my computer. I have no problem running any other devices off my WiFi.

    I have no prob connecting to the internet, just when I'm there, I get intermitent page load errors. I have to refresh and hit back many times. Often, I'll finally connect to the page, but the page will be distorted.

    I have a Dell XPS w/ Windows Vista 32bit. I can't find any viruses or malware that's causing the issue, but each Vista profile experiences this. Also, I'm not completely computer illiterate, but it helps if you explain things to me like I am. lol

    Please help me to not throw my computer through my window.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Pryomancer

    Pryomancer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    57
    Is it just this forum or other websites as well?
     
  3. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Every site, really. Happens all the time. It's very hit or miss. Sometimes it's not that big a problem, sometimes it's a complete hassle.
     
  4. aminaked

    aminaked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    19
    If you run a cable to your router does the problem go away? Your wireless card or driver might be bad.
     
  5. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    The pc is hooked up directly to the router.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Yankee, are you running a paid version of MBAM? If so, do you have the realtime protection module enabled? If so, try unchecking the Web site protection feature and see if it makes a difference.

    if not, next try clearing out all of the your browser caches, and check your router logs to see if your IP is getting hammered by external IPs for trying to come in to your system normally such activity is either caused by BitTorrent clients that had opened ports earlier and are now closed, but users are still trying to DL stuff, or hackers trying to find vulnerabilities....

    Finally, Check your router's performance itself - if it has trouble pinging or performing trace routes then contact your ISP and see if they are having issues (one check might be to sign up for an OpenDNS account and see if it gets better).

    If none of these solve the issue and the ISP claims that it is not on their end, you might need to check your NIC on your computer (I would normally suggest this first but it just feels like it is an external issue right now....)
     
  7. aminaked

    aminaked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    19
    Is it just the browser? What if you ftp or ssh, etc? I'm leaning toward bad NIC.
     
  8. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Throwing out a lot of acronyms here. lol Yes, it's just the browsers that have trouble, every other program opens and runs with no issue or lag. I don't know what MBAM is, but I'm def not running a paid version of anything on here (except what came on the computer and didn't expire, lol).

    I'm now running Avast and have made all the appropriate changes. I was initially running AVG when I first encountered this issue, but I was lead to Avast as a possible answer to this problem. It does seem to work better than AVG, but the prob still remains.

    I haven't contacted my ISP, but that's mostly cause I can't forsee a prob with it. I have a laptop, a PS3, and my Droid which all have no problem running off of the same WiFi. Matter of fact, my Droid is probably the fastest of them all right now. That's pretty sad (but it is a mighty impressive phone).

    Now if I knew what an NIC was...:confused:
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Network Interface Card - aka 'Ethernet port' - aka the place where you plug in the Ethernet cable from your modem / router on your computer.

    If all other devices are working fine, then you can probably rule out both your ISP and your router - which indicates it is something on your system, either hardware or software.

    Is this a store bought machine or one you had built for you?
     
  10. hiteck

    hiteck Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just ping your IP and check the performance. You will see the performance of your connection. Or you can also restart your computer.
     
  11. aminaked

    aminaked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    19
    If it's just the browser then I'm guessing it's not the ethernet card. What could cause this:
    -security software
    -bad ethernet card
    -bad ethernet cord(s)
    -your broadband modem is fried/misconfigured
    -your router is fried/misconfigured
    -virus
    -browser malware (plugin, toolbar)--unlikely as it happens in all browsers
    -ethernet card driver corrupt/incorrect
    -internet settings corrupt/incorrect
    -DNS flakey
    -servers you are visiting are flakey
    -faulty motherboard/other hardware issue(loose ethernet card, bad ground)

    This is all I can think of off the top of my head. Start with the easy stuff first. If you plug a different computer into the line, does it have the same problem?
     
  12. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    I "built" it from the website with what I wanted and such. It's gotta be something in the computer itself, but it's only affecting the web browsers. That lead me to believe there was something in the settings, but I've reconfigured everything I could think of and what people could suggest. It's driving me so crazy that I've really limited the amount of time I'm on here.

    I've run anti-malware and spybot programs, and while there's usually a file or two, there's nothing that ever effectively changes the pc's performance. I've searched out people that have had the same probs, but those same fixes don't work.

    What sucks is I can't get anyone from Dell to talk to me due to my warranty having expired. All I want is for them to talk me through fixing it myself, which they used to do with my old Dell, and that was way beyond when it expired.

    This is driving me crazy...I just don't know what else to do.
     
  13. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Just an update (or a cleverly disguised bump :cool:), I've went through each profile and did spyware, malware, and AV scans and fixes on each Vista profile, deleted every problematic add-on, fixed every possible registry error I could find (including about:config), updated Adobe and Java, and there seems to have been an alleviation of some hangups.

    However, there are still page load errors that come up. It's not everytime, sometimes the page just loads slow. While it's become more tolerable, it's still there. I just want to punch in a website and not have it take 10-15 secs to load, or have to reload the page 5 times in a row.
     

Share This Page

Loading...