Multitasking isnt working properly...


Last Updated:

  1. neversatisfied

    neversatisfied Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    10
    We all know that if you hold the Home button it gives us a pop up of recently used applications that run in the background for a certain amount of time. But when I do this, then I press home to get back to the home screen, I get that annoying pop up asking me if I want to use Home or HTC Sense UI. So I checkmark the box to set HTC Sense UI to default and when I press home any other time, it goes to the home screen... But when I use that multitasking feature, it shows that damn screen again...

    Is this because of Fresh 1.1? Or is there a way I can get rid of this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    Not trying to hijack, but I must say I finally scanned your avatar image ... LMAO!

    ... I am not rooted, or I would try and help with your thread :(
     
  3. spiffyjiff

    spiffyjiff Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm on fresh 1.1 but cant recreate your issue. holding home button brings up the dialog with recently used apps, but pressing home again simply closes that and brings me to home screen. any "settings" type apps you have loaded which might be causing this?
     
  4. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    hmm, see this is why my I might hold off on rooting, it has its pros, but the cons are always there. Call me a chicken but ill do a little more research before I dive in.
     
  5. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    It has nothing to do with rooting.

    One of my friends downloaded a Simpsons puzzle app off the market place and had these exact same symptoms. You most likely have an app that is not playing nice with sense. figure out which one it is and get rid of it.
     
  6. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    i was running Modaco 2.2 and it was fine....
    till one day.. it had the same issue as u
    Some program was not playing nice. I dont think it was the ROM or the Rooting issue.

    I could not figure witch app was the problem. I was looking at a full wipe and reload of ROM.
    but.. since I was going to do that.. I....

    I just upgraded to Damage 2.1.. ;)
    Problem has gone away.
     

Share This Page

Loading...