Must have APPS for rooted users


Last Updated:

  1. Itlooksfast

    Itlooksfast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    What are some must have and should have apps after you're rooted?

    I have...

    ROM MANAGER
    TITANIUM BACKUP
    ADFREE ANDROID
    CACHEMATE

    what else is there? I'm talking about apps for rooted users only
     

    Advertisement
  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Root Explorer, Wireless Tether and a screenshot app.
     
  3. Itlooksfast

    Itlooksfast Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea...forgot to list them. Have them installed lol
     
  4. SecretSexyNinja

    SecretSexyNinja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    61
    download LEDs hack from the android market. I love it. turns of those softkeys bright lights that annoy your eyes and make you squint at night if youre like me and like having your phone's brightness all the way down.
     
  5. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    not to get off topic but why do people like CACHEMATE?
     
  6. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Drocap (take pics of your screens)
    Root Explorer (File Manager for root users)
     
  7. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks all for these ideas!!!
     
  8. 3L3C7R0

    3L3C7R0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    more ideas please
     
  9. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    13
    I use ShootMe for my screen captures...
     
  10. vandeec5

    vandeec5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Set cpu
     
  11. Weazol

    Weazol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    142
    this too..

    I dont understand why its needed.
     
  12. luvit

    luvit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    11
    Lcd density changer.
    Vpn connections. (get-a-robot)
    Terminal
    Extended controls (honolulu group)
     
  13. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    I've not yet uninstalled it because I keep saying I'm going to get around to figuring out what is wrong, but every time I run this app there is a short pause and then the app sends a message saying there was nothing to wipe. This is all I've ever gotten out of it. <shrug>
     
  14. desperado

    desperado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Why does LEDs Hack need full internet access. It's a little hack to disable a few lights. It shouldn't need that.
     
  15. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    In no particular order:

    1) Rom Manager
    2) SetCPU
    3) Titanium Backup
    4) AdFree
    5) Quick Boot
    6) Wireless Tether
    7) DroCap2
    8) Virtuous Buddy (Specifically for VirtuousRom)
    9) Terminal Emulator
     
  16. desperado

    desperado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Which Terminal do you use.

    I use Terminal Emulator but one issue I have is that terminal empulator doesn't recongnize the pipe key "|", when I enter this key using the softkeyboard it just gets ignored. I have emailed the developer but no reply.

    The second issue I have is that there isn't a back quote key on the keyboard "`" so you can't use this to do something like this on the command line.
    for FILE in `ls *.txt`
    do
    ...something
    done
    and I use this trick often on command lines to manipulate several files at once. This isn't terminal emulator's fault but I thought some terminal's will provide a means for extending the keyboard. I guess I could also use a plug in keyboard which has this key if there are any.
     
  17. Fatal

    Fatal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't believe it is necessary to have adfree when you can disable ads in rom manager. Correct me if I am wrong.
     
  18. luvit

    luvit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    11
    I use terminal emulator
    I verified these symbols exist and work under droid x multitouch keyboad apk on my htc incredible.
     
  19. Weazol

    Weazol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    142
    disabling ads in rom manager is just for the ads inside rom manager

    Ad free blocks ads from all apps.
     
  20. desperado

    desperado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Interesting so when you type the pipe character "|" it shows up?
    Is Terminal Emulator the same as "Android Terminal Emulator" by Jack Palevich?

    My keyboard doesn't even have the back quote " ` " it has normal single quote " ' " but not the back quote which is on a standard physical keyboard just under tilde over the left tab key.
     
  21. luvit

    luvit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah that's the same terminal emulator I use.
    I have multiple keyboards.. Stock, swype, and droid x multitouch (which has the symbols you want)
     
  22. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    It said that to me too.
     
  23. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    And some ads online. :)
     
  24. Beatlesfan

    Beatlesfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    21
  25. wayrad

    wayrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    148
    Same here. It seems to be set to clear caches every 6 hrs by default, and it sees only a limited number of caches in the free version...still you would think something would build up in the intervals...
     

Share This Page

Loading...