My Contact card


Last Updated:

  1. KaiserSouze

    KaiserSouze New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,

    Long time reader, first time poster :D I have a quick query.

    I already have a contact set up for me in my address book, but I cannot see how to link this contact to my "My Contact Card", or to quickly copy over this information to the "My Contact Card".

    Am I missing something really simple, or do I have to manually copy all the contact details within my phone.

    I did search for a solution to this, couldn't see anything.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. Memes

    Memes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same question for me, I copied manually, but is there a way to do it automatically
     
  3. fasteddie760

    fasteddie760 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same question...

    Anybody??
     
  4. peterc10

    peterc10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    What do you by my "My Contact Card"? Do you mean the HTC favourites widget that comes with SenseUI?

    If so go in contacts and choose contact you want to include as favourite. When favurite comes up on screen press menu then from the options choose the one with the word "add" below and person with a heart. They are now included in your favourites and appear in the widget.

    If that is not what you are after can you explain a bit more please.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    He means he has him self listed as a contact already, but he wants to move the information from that entry to his contact card (The top entry when you open the People app).


    I'm not really sure what to suggest short of copy + pasting each bit of information individually.
     
  6. qii

    qii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. There must be an easier way to do it than copy & paste bit by bit!
     
  7. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    With Android 2.1 you can choose a contact to use as your contact card and you can link (Merge) contacts. I think in 1.5 you'll have to resort to copying the details manually.
     
  8. qii

    qii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't find the option to set a contact as my contact card. Would you mind give us a bit more details on how to do it? Thanks.
     
  9. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Well I don't see it now either but I'm sure after I did a wipe to install Villain (so I had no contact card) it gave me the option to choose a contact to use.
     
  10. giammin

    giammin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...