My Eris is stuck in 1xGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey guys, I tried to search the forums for this but had no luck. This has never happened to me, in fact my eris has been very good since I bought it.

    The only time it ever went into 1x is when I made a call and sent a txt....other wise its always in 3G

    Last night I remember making a call and then putting my phone down. When I picked it up, it had no reception at all....i've always had reception. Browser wouldnt load, internet apps didnt load, so like like wtf. I had a nothing (no 1x no 3G) next to the bars.

    I turned it off, then turned it on and it went straight into 1x and staid that way. The internet is super slow, take like 5 min to load one page. I tried *228 part 2....still in 1x. I don't know what the deal is. Anyone had this problem before?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Always look at the simple answers first. go to menu>settings>wireless networks and make sure mobile network has a check mark by it.

    If not, your mobile network has been turned off and all you have to do is check the box.
     
  3. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes mobile network is checked. :(
     
  4. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    It sounds like you have a network outage in the area.

    There are two things you could do to verify this. First, call Verizon and ask about/report the issue. Two, drive around town and see if you can get a better signal. I would recommend number one no matter what you do.
     
  5. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    +1
     
  6. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    I called them, they did a bunch of reboots and bat. pulls. Then some codes, nothing worked. Im getting data, but at like 1x speeds. They asked if I wanted to reset my phone completely, I said no.

    This is so weird, could it be an app or just some bug?
     
  7. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    How long has it been like this? Have you been anywhere else today? Have you recently installed any apps?
     
  8. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    This never happened before. It started this morning. The only new app that i have installed with in like 2 days was World War game. I've been driving the whole day and I cant get 3G anywhere.
     
  9. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Put it in airplane mode and then try again while driving.

    Before you resort to a hard reset, uninstall the most recent apps from the past week or so. If that doesn't work, don't waste any more time and just do a hard reset. Or, if you can live with it, live with it. Backup your contacts using Google sync before you do a hard reset, if you choose to do so.
     
  10. grvthang

    grvthang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    62
    I was down in Philly last week, and one morning I woke up and had no 3G. I turned on Wireless, and tried the browser, and I got connected the home page of the wireless provider that the hotel I was staying at uses.

    I had two voicemail messages, so i called to get them, and I got my answer - I got a recording saying I hadn't paid my bill and my service was off! It was back on in 15 minutes after I put it on my debit card.

    Did you pay your bill lol?
     
  11. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yea lol I paid the bill. Now i see it occasionally switches to 3G for like a sec and then jumps back to 1x :confused:
     
  12. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    I would also try calling your local store. They used to send emails out when an area has a known outage.
     
  13. DroidJW

    DroidJW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    11
    FYI, my Eris did this about 5pm eastern today. I enabled wifi (to disengage any evdo/cellular data connection) and then turned wifi back off. my 3G symbol returned immediately -- and held.

    Though I suspect OTD is right (she usually is) -- its likely a network thing.
     
  14. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10
    This happened to me a few times when using Google Listen... It was odd, I would have full bars, but only 1x. However, switching to airplane mode and back fixed it each time.
     
  15. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    It's actually happening to me now. I installed a game called Air Control and it works fine and probably doesn't use the internet. But I just noticed this morning that it bumps me down to 1X and stays that way until I put it in AP mode. Then it's fine. Then I play again and it comes back. Could be the app, could be just network issues that are just slowly sweeping the nation by region due to maintenance or something.
     
  16. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Well, Verizon is trying to set up LTE in a lot of the major cities and at the same time they are sending out the Moto Droid OTA update. Maybe some of that is causing rolling network problems.

    Hope we aren't seeing the dawn of iPhone/At&t type problems on big red. :eek:
     
  17. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Im in New York and I asked a few people with android phones if they had any problems, they didnt. This is so annoying, the constant switching of reception is killing my battery so fast.

    I uninstalled, the last 3 apps I installed in over a week. World War, Air Control, and some job finder app. Keep trying the airplane mode thing and still no luck.

    I think my Eris is sick :(
     
  18. redplate

    redplate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    Your phone might have kicked the bucket. I had a similar problem happen with my Lg Chocolate a couple years ago. Except all I had was data and no phone. It was stuck in ev. I didn't notice the problem untill I tried to call my girl friend to pick her up from work. She ended up having to walk 3 1/2 hours to get home, because she wasn't able to get a hold of me. Anyway I brought the phone in and they gave me a new one.

    I noticed that I could get my 1x on the chocolate to work if i sent a picture message and dialed someone immediately but if I waited more than 5 seconds I lost all signal again. Bring your phone into a store. You more than likely have a defect going on.
     
  19. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    If you are still having the problem then it isn't network related. Take the phone to a corporate Verizon store and let them take a look at it.
     
  20. redplate

    redplate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4

    Are my posts invisible?
     
    blindman13 likes this.
  21. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    No, I was just cutting to the chase more or less. I also felt the need to add corporate into the mix, just to save him time. The more you read the forum, you will notice that many of us will make a similar comment to a previous post. Sometimes we are adding extra information and other times we are just solidifying the point. Pretty common and no offense intended.
     
  22. blindman13

    blindman13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    I guess ur right, going to the store would be the last thing I could do.

    Problem is I know they will just reset it and I have alot of stuff in my calendar, notes, and many pics that my girl wouldn't appreciate a technician seeing. (I know they look at ppls pics, thats why it always takes so long lol)

    Is there a way to completely restore the phone, or a new phone to the way I have it now?

    By the way, thanks guys, all help is appreciated!
     
  23. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Only way I know of to restore a phone is the long process of doing it manually. Sorry.
     
  24. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    unfortunately looking at peoples pictures is a common practice at some stores :( I did it a time or two. Looking back now, I'm not very proud of myself for doing it. But if you remove your sd card before hand the tech your phone, it shouldn't be a problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...