My Eris now looks like my hubby's DroidGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. flyingturtle

    flyingturtle New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I woke up this morning to find all of my customizations gone and my Eris is now operating and looking like my husband's Droid. Considering I just bought it this week and was getting used to it, it's only mildly annoying, but I'm wondering how I go about finding out what happened to it?

    Any help is appreciated :eek:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    sense must have closed. restart it and see what happens.
     
  3. flyingturtle

    flyingturtle New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, by restart if you mean restart the phone, I did that. Took the battery out and everything. Same result.
     
  4. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah, what makes your eris different from your hubby's is cosmetic. if the home screen crashes it will go back to default launcher.
     
  5. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like sense is dead. Maybe there was an OTA that messed with it. Has any other eris people experienced this?
     
  6. ludist210

    ludist210 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    41
    Did he (or did you) change the scene on your phone? Menu > Scenes. That might be what caused it.
     
  7. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    go into settings>apps>manage apps.

    find home, click it, then click clear defaults.

    when that is done hit the home key on the bottom left is SHOULD ask you if you want sense or home, pick use as default and sense

    done.
     
  8. flyingturtle

    flyingturtle New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't change Scenes anymore. I tried changing between different ones and it doesn't seem to work either.
     
  9. flyingturtle

    flyingturtle New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wow, that was easy! Fixed it, thanks!
     
  10. entelechy3

    entelechy3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit: good LORD Caddyman... fastest draw on the interwebs. You already fixed the problem for them before I even finished typing out my response.

    Have you tried resetting the defaults? If you've installed certain apps, they can sometimes clear the default home actions, or you can accidentally do it yourself during installation (screen lock apps can do this, for example).

    Go into settings -->applications, then look for "home." (icon is a little house w/red roof) tap on it, then within that screen tap on the "clear defaults" button. Then if you press the actual home button, it should ask you if you want to complete the action using sense or home. click the "use this as my default" box at the bottom first, then tap on Sense, and it should go back to normal, and it should return to that every time you press the home button.

    unless something is seriously screwed up :)
     
  11. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
  12. CSRuff

    CSRuff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to follow this but mine is completely empty. All 00's. Is this only if you have downloaded something?
     
  13. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    what to you mean? what is empty?
     
  14. CSRuff

    CSRuff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I go to settings, applications, manage applications, home and I see:

    0.00B
    Storage total 0.00B
    Cache 0.00B
    Launch by default: No defaults set
     
  15. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    what is you problem exactly? are you seeing the stock android home screens? and you have 3 screens instead of 7?
     

Share This Page

Loading...